BOXING SHOW RESULTS AND SUSPENSIONS

Tuesday March 10, 2015– The Nevada State Athletic Commission released the following results and suspensions to FightBookMMA.com. Below are the Results for MARCH 6-7.

March 6, 2015
LOCATION: MGM @ The Marquee Ballroom, Las Vegas
Referees: Robert Byrd, Russell Mora, Jay Nady & Tony Weeks
Judges: Adalaide Byrd, Tim Cheatham, Lisa Giampa, Dick Houck, Patricia Morse Jarman
Judges: Dave Moretti, Ricardo Ocasio, Jerry Roth, Eric Cheek, Burt Clements & Herb Santos
Timekeepers: Jim Cavin & Steve Esposito
Ringside Doctors: Vicki Mazzorana, David Watson & James Game
Ring Announcer: Thomas Treiber
Promoter: Warrior’s Boxing Promotions, LLC
Matchmaker: Melvin Rivas

TONY JOSEPH HARRISON vs. ANTWONE L. SMITH
Harrison won by TKO 0:19 of the 2nd round.
Smith suspended until 05/06/15
No contact until 04/21/15
Referee: Robert Byrd

IEVGEN KHYTROV vs. JORGE A. MELENDEZ
Khytrov won by TKO 0:42 of the 8th round.
Melendez Suspended until 05/06/15
No contact until 04/21/15
Referee: Tony Weeks

RAU’SHEE WARREN vs. FRANCISCO JAVIER GALLO
Warren won by TKO 0:52 of the 1st round.
Gallo Suspended until 04/21/15
No contact until 04/06/15
Referee: Russell Mora

ERICKSON NICK LUBIN vs. KENNETH LEONARD COUNCIL
Lubin won by TKO 1:33 of the 1st round.
Council Suspended until 04/21/15
No contact until 04/06/15
Referee: Russell Mora

JAMEL WILLIAM ELLIBY HERRING vs. HECTOR JUAN MARENGO DELGADO
Herring won by unanimous decision.
HERRING – MARENGO
80-71; 80-71; 80-70
Herring must have follow-up with Ophthalmologist two (2) weeks after this fight due date is: March 20, 2015.
Referee: Tony Weeks

PHILIP LO GRECO vs. RAFAEL COBOS PALACIOS
Lo Greco won by unanimous decision.
LO GRECO – COBOS
80-72; 80-72; 79-73
Cobos Suspended until 04/06/15
No contact until 03/28/15
Referee: Robert Byrd

CALEB HUNTER PLANT vs. DANIEL DALLAS HENRY
Plant won by TKO 2:29 of the 1st round.
Henry Suspended until 05/06/15
No contact until 04/21/15
Referee: Jay Nady

JAMONTAY JAVON CLARK vs. RICK RANARDO GRAHAM
Clark won by unanimous decision.
CLARK – GRAHAM
39-37; 39-37; 39-37
Referee: Jay Nady

KEVIN DARRYL NEWMAN, II vs. SHARIF H. JOHNSON
Newman won by unanimous decision.
NEWMAN – JOHNSON
40-35; 40-36; 40-36
Johnson needs yearly MRI for comparison due date is: March 5, 2016
Referee: Jay Nady

March 7, 2015
LOCATION: MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas
Referees: Kenny Bayless, Robert Byrd, Russell Mora, Jay Nady, Tony Weeks
Judges: Adalaide Byrd, Dave Moretti, Jerry Roth, Tim Cheatham, Lisa Giampa, Dick Houck,
Patricia M. Jarman, Ricardo Ocasio, Eric Cheek, Burt Clements, Herb Santos, Glenn Trowbridge Visiting Judges: Max De Luca & John McKaie
Timekeepers: Jim Cavin & Ernie Jauregui
Ringside Doctors: James Game, Al Capanna, Steven Brown & Anthony Ruggeroli
Ring Announcer: Barrie Eget
Promoter: Goossen Promotions, LLC
Matchmaker: Tom Brown

KEITH FITZGERALD THURMAN vs. ROBERT JOSEPH GUERRERO
Thurman won by unanimous decision.
Thurman – Guerrero
120-107; 118-109; 118-108
Byrd, Moretti, Roth
**Thurman retains WBA Welterweight Title
Thurman Suspended until 06/06/15
No contact until 05/07/15 forehead hematoma
Guerrero Suspended until 05/07/15
No contact until 04/2/15 – left eyebrow laceration
Referee: Kenny Bayless

ADRIEN JEROME BRONER vs. JOHN STEPHEN MOLINA
Broner won by unanimous decision.
Broner – Molina
120-108; 120-108; 118-110
Morse Jarman, Clements, McKaie
**12 round Special Event
Referee: Robert Byrd

ABNER MARES MARTINEZ vs. JOSE ARTURO SANTOS REYES
Mares won by unanimous decision.
Mares – Santos Reyes
98-91; 96-93; 99-90
Mares must have a follow up with a retinal specialist 5 days after this fight and then again 5 days before his next fight – prior retinal detachment.
Referee: Tony Weeks

JORGE ARMANDO LARA MENDEZ vs. MARIO ANTONIO MACIAS OROZCO
Lara won by TKO 2:04 of the 1st round.
Macias Suspended until 04/07/15
No contact until 03/23/15
Referee: Tony Weeks

TERRELL MAURICE GAUSHA vs. NORBERTO GUILLERMO GONZALEZ
Gausha won by TKO 0:51 of the 2nd round.
Gonzalez Suspended until 03/22/15
No contact until 03/15/15 – body shot
Referee: Russell Mora

ROBERT LAMONT EASTER, JR. vs. JOSE ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ SAAVEDRA
Easter won by TKO 1:15 of the 2nd round.
Rodriguez Suspended until 04/07/15
No contact until 03/23/15 – multiple head blows
Referee: Jay Nady

DOMINICK ANGELO BREAZEALE vs. VICTOR JOSE BISBAL MELERO
Breazeale won by TKO 1:28 of the 4th round.
Bisbal Suspended until 04/07/15
No contact until 03/23/15 – multiple head blows
Referee: Russell Mora

MARIO THOMAS BARRIOS vs. JUSTIN ROSS LOPEZ
Barrios won by TKO 1:53 of the 3rd round.
Lopez Suspended until 04/07/15
No contact until 03/23/15 – multiple head blows
Referee: Robert Byrd

LADARIUS RASHAD MILLER vs. RYAN MICHAEL PICOU ARMER
Miller won by unanimous decision.
Miller – Picou
40-36; 40-36; 40-36
Referee: Jay Nady

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed