FIGHT NETWORK MMA, JUDO & KICKBOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Aug. 17-23, 2015)

Monday August 17, 2015– Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:
Monday, Aug. 17
7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Tuesday, Aug. 18
1:30 a.m. ET – XPTV – Coverage of regional U.S. professional and amateur MMA events.
6:00 a.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Phil Davis – In-depth sit-down interview with UFC light heavyweight star Phil Davis.
6:30 a.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arenda with three-level obstacle structures.
4:00 p.m. & 10 p.m. ET — – 5 Rounds Today – Video podcast with John Ramdeen and Robin Black breaking down a wide variety of topics in the MMA world, including previews of upcoming events and all the latest rumors and headlines.
5:00 & 5:30 ET – Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based pro MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.
8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Fight Network’s John Ramadeen and Robin Black invice special guests to breakdown the weekend of MMA action.
8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ET — Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend, FFC, M-1 and others.
11:00 p.m. ET – Hard Knocks Fighting 41 – Featuring Rodney Wallace vs. Tyuta Sakurai and Keita Nakamura vs. Yoshiyuki Katahira from Feb. 28, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan.
Wednesday, Aug. 19
4:00 a.m. ET – Texas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.
8:00 a.m. ET – Hard Knocks Fighting 41– Featuring Rodney Wallace vs. Misha Cirkunov from Jan. 30, 2015 in Calgary, Canada.
6:00 p.m. ET – Best of Cage Rage – Featuring classic fights from the UK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Victor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.
7:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and feature.
7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
8:00 p.m. ET – Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 49 – Featuring Bruno Carvalho vs. Cathal Oedred and Rosi Sexton vs. Sheila Gaff from Oct. 27, 2012 in Cardiff, Wales.
11:00 p.m. ET – MMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.
11:30 p.m. ET – TakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.
Thursday, Aug. 20
1:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m. ET – Ultimate Challenge MMA 21: Stand Your Ground – Featuring Oli Thompson vs. Mark Potter from June 25, 2011 in London.
6:00 p.m. ET – Championship Fighting Alliance – Pro MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkie, Luis Palomino and others.
7:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professionals and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.
8:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.
8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ET – M-1 Challenge 32 – Featuring Kenny Garner vs. Magomed Malikov, Mario Miranda vs. Artur Guseimov and Maxim Grishin vs. Joachim Christensen from May 16, 2012 in Moscow.
Friday, Aug. 21
12:00 a.m. ET – It’s Showtime Special – The world’s premier kickboxing organization featuring Badr Hari, Melvin Manhoef and Giorgio Petrosyan.
6:00 P.M. ET – M-1 Challenge – Pro MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.
7:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.
7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
8:00 p.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Sam Stoud – In-depth sit-down interview with Canadian UFC lightweight contender Phil Davis.
8:30 p.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.
9:00 p.m. ET – KSW 31: Materia vs. Drwal Featuring Michal Materia vs. Tomasz Drwal, Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. Rolles Gracie and Goran Reljic vs. Attila Vegh from May 23, 2015 in Gdansk, Poland.
10:00 p.m. ET — UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Oliveira Prelims (CANADA ONLY) – LIVE preliminary fights from Saskatoon, Canada, featuring Sam Stout vs. Frankie Perez and Yves Jabouin vs. Felipe Arantes.
Saturday, Aug. 22
1:00 a.m. ET – Instinct MMA 4: Thatch vs. Grandmont – Featuring Brandon Thatch vs. Martin Grandmont and Thierry Quenneville vs. Luke Caudillo from June 29, 2012 in Montreal.
6:00 a.m. ET – Best of TKO – Featuring Ivan Menjivar vs. Jeff Curran from UCC 10 and Damacio Page vs. Thierry Quenneville from TKO 25.
7:00 a.m. ET – Best of Gladiator Challenge – Featuring Jake Shields vs. Robert Ferguson from Gladiator Challenge 7.
8:00 a.m. ET – Best of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest. Hosted by UFC veterans Matt Lindland and Chael Sonnen.
9:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Name Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.
3:00 p.m. ET – DEEP: 72 – Featuring Yuki Okano vs. Yuki Motoya vs. Jong Heon Chae from May 16, 2015 in Tokyo.
6:00 p.m. ET – UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Oliveira Weigh-Ins – LIVE coverage of official weigh-ins for UFC Fight Night: Halloway vs. Oliveira from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
9:00 p.m. ET – King of Kings: World Grand Prix Riga 20915 – Featuring a one-night, single-elimination light heavyweight tournament May 22, 2015 in Riga, Latvia.
11:00 p.m. ET – Inside Evolucao Thai – An inside look at the demise of the Brazilian Chute Academy and formation of Evolucao Thai in Canada.
Sunday, Aug. 23
12:00 a.m. ET – Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend, FFC, M-1 and others.
1:00 a.m. ET – Ring of Combat 49 – Featuring Andre Harrison vs. Jeff Lentz and Julio Arce vs. Jake Grigson from Sept. 19, 2014 in Atlantic City, NJ.
6:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Name Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.
11:00 a.m. ET – Best of ADCC – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.
12:00 p.m. ET – Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thai National Team.
5:00 p.m. – USA Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features, and a look back at the past.
5:30 p.m. ET – Judo Baku Grand Slam 2015 Highlights – Highlights from the Judo Baku Grand Slam from May 8-10, 2015 in Azerbaijan.
6:00 p.m. ET — UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Oliveira Pre-Show – LIVE pre-fight coverage and analysis for UFC Fight Night: Halloway vs. Oliveira from Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
6:00 p.m. ET – RFA 29: USA vs. Brazil (CANADA ONLY) – LIVE MMA action from Sioux Falls, South Dakota, featuring teams coached by Robbie Lawler and Lyoto Machida, with Ricky Musgrave vs. Raoni Barcelos in the main event for the RFA featherweight title.
11:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion Live #28: Cingel vs. El Boustati – Featuring Miko Cingel vs. Ibrahim Boustati for the -85kg world title from Zilina, Slovakia.

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Bodybuilding.com Exclusive Brands 160 x 600