Fight Network Presents Live UFC Fight Night Nashville Pre-Show & Prelims

TORONTO (Aug. 7, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, will air extensive live programming for UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Saint Preux this Saturday, August 8 from Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tenn.

 

Fight Network will air the live prelims exclusively in Canada from 8 p.m. to 10 p.m. ET. The main card will be televised on TSN2.

 

In the featured prelim, The Ultimate Fighter season 17 finalist Uriah Hall (11-5) collides with unbeaten newcomer Oluwale Bamgbose (5-0) in middleweight action. Other prelims include a middleweight clash between Chris Camozzi (21-10) and England’s Tom “Kong” Watson (17-8), a flyweight tilt pitting Dustin Ortiz (14-4) against Willie Gates (12-5), plus a bantamweight bout between Frankie Saenz (10-2) and Swedish export Sirwan Kakai (13-2).

 

Live pre-fight coverage will lead into the prelims on Saturday with Fight Network’s UFC® Pre-Show Live at 7 p.m. ET, featuring previews, predictions and analysis.

 

But first, Fight Network will present a live broadcast of RFA 28: Sanchez vs. Poppie on Friday, August 7 at 10 p.m. ET, highlighted by the crowning of a new RFA middleweight champion when the promotion makes its first trip to St. Louis, headlined by RFA fan favorite Andrew Sanchez against Wisconsin native John Poppie.

 

In addition to all the live pre and post-fight coverage, Fight Network is the destination for UFC library content, specials and series, including UFC Unleashed, UFC Now, UFC Ultimate Insider and classic UFC PPV events. All airings are listed at tv.fightnetwork.com.

 

The full card for UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs. Saint Preux includes:

 

Main Card (Live on TSN2, 10 p.m. ET):
-Glover Teixeira (22-4) vs. Ovince Saint Preux (18-6)
-Michael Johnson (17-8) vs. Beneil Dariush (11-1)
-Derek Brunson (13-3) vs. Sam Alvey (25-6, 1NC)
-Jared Rosholt (12-2) vs. Timothy Johnson (9-1)
-Sara McMann (8-2) vs. Amanda Nunes (10-4)
-Ray Borg (8-1) vs. Geane Herrera (8-0)

 

Preliminary Card (Live on Fight Network, 8 p.m. ET):
-Uriah Hall (11-5) vs. Oluwale Bamgbose (5-0)
-Chris Camozzi (21-10) vs. Tom Watson (17-8)
-Dustin Ortiz (14-4) vs. Willie Gates (12-5)
-Frankie Saenz (10-2) vs. Sirwan Kakai (13-2)

 

Preliminary Card (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET):
-Chris Dempsey (11-2) vs. Jonathan Wilson (6-0)
-Marlon Vera (6-2-1) vs. Roman Salazar (9-3, 1NC)
-Anthony Christodoulou (12-5) vs. Scott Holtzman (7-0)

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Bodybuilding.com Exclusive Brands 160 x 600