Fight Network weekly MMA & kickboxing programming (May 11-17)

limu_learn_more_banner

FIGHT NETWORK MMA & KICKBOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

(May 11-17, 2015) Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, May 11

6:30 p.m. ET – 2014 Judo Astana Grand Prix- Highlights from the 2014 Judo Astana Grand Prix from Oct. 10-12, 2014 in Astana, Kazakhstan.

7:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ET – Final Fight Championship 4: Perak vs, Joni – Featuring Maro Perak vs. Tibor Joni in the MMA main event and Sergei Lascenko vs. Mladen Brestovac in a kickboxing attraction from May 5, 2013 in Zadar, Croatia.

Tuesday, May 12

1:00 a.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Firas Zahabi – Sit-down interview with Tristar Gym head coach Firas Zahabi, trainer for the likes of Georges St. Pierre and Rory MacDonald.

1:30 a.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

2:30 am. ET – XPTV – Coverage of regional U.S pro and amateur MMA.

4:30 a.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

7:00 & 7:30 p.m. ET – Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.
8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

Wednesday, May 13

3:00 a.m. ET – Texas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.

6:00 p.m. ET – Best of Cage Rage – Featuring classic fights from the UK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Victor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.

7:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Spirit Season 4 – Compilations of international MMA fights from SFL, FFC, M-1 and more.

9:00 p.m. ET – Cage Warriors 74 – Featuring Nicolas Dalby vs. Mohsen Bahari for the Cage Warriors welterweight title from Nov. 15, 2014 in London.

11:00 p.m. ET – MMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.

11:30 p.m. ET – TakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.

Thursday, May 14

1:30 a.m. ET – Ultimate Challenge MMA 7: Mayhem – Featuring Ben Smith vs/ Amokrane Sabet and Francis Hegney vs. Tim Radcliffe from Sept. 19, 2009 in London.

6:00 p.m. ET – Championship Fightling Alliance – Pro MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkie, Luis Palomino and others.

7:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professionals and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.

8:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

9:00 p.m. ET – Super Fight League 3 – Featuring James Thompson vs. Bobby Lashley and Trevor Prangley vs. Baga Agaev from May 6, 2012 in New Delhi, India.

Friday, May 15

2:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Nate Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

4:00 a.m. ET – Best of DEEP – Featuring class fights from the historic Japanese DEEP promotion including Shinya Aoki, Hayato Sakurai and Gegard Mousasi.

5:00 a.m. ET – Best of Jewels – Classic fights from the all-female Japanese MMA league, Jewels.

6:00 – p.m. ET – M-1 Challenge – Professional MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.

7:00 p.m. ET — Fight News Now. MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Urijah Faber – John Ramadeen chats with UFC bantamweight superstar Urijah Faber about his upbringing and evolution in the sport.

8:30 p.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

9:00 p.m. ET — KSW 17 – Featuring Mamed Khalidov vs. Jesse Taylor, Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. James Thompson and Jan Blachowicz vs. Tameau Thierry Sokoudjou from Nov,. 26, 2011 in Lodz, Poland.

Saturday, May 16

1:00 a.m. ET – SuperKombat: World Grand Prix II – Featuring Jamie Bates, Flavius Boiciuc, Miles Simson and Mijan Vidovic in a one-night, single-elimination light heavyweight tournament from Mamaia, Romania.

6:00 a.m. ET – Best of TKO – Featuring Shonie Carter vs. Jason MacDonald from TKO 21.

7:00 a.m. ET – UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Faber Pre-Show – LIVE pre-fight coverage of UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs. Faber in the Philippines.

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest, hosted by UFC veterans Matt LIndland and Chael Sonnen. This episode features the rise of SportFight champion Enoch Wilson.

4:00 p.m. ET – DEEP: 63 Impact – Featuring Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. Henry Miller and Tatsumiutsu Wada vs. Yuki Motoya from Aug. 25, 2013 8n Tokyo.

7:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend, FFC, M-1 and more.

8:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

9:00 p.m. ET – World Combat Games: Sambo Package – Coverage of the Sambo event from the 2013 SportAccord World Combat Games from Oct. 19, 2013.

9:00 p.m. ET – World Combat Games: Sambo Package 2 – Coverage of the Sambo event from the 2013 SportAccord World Combat Games from Oct. 20, 2013.

Sunday, May 17

12:30 a.m. ET — World Combat Games: Sumo Package – Coverage of the Sumo event from the 2013 SportAccord World Combat Games from Oct. 19, 2013.

6:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Name Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of ADCC – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.

11:00 a.m. ET – Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters takingon the renowned Thai National team.

7:00 p.m. ET – USA Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features and look back at the past.

7:30 p.m. ET – Judo Tashkent Grand Prix 2014 – Highlights from the Judo Tashkent Grand Prix from Oct. 16-18 in Uzbekistan.

Information:

www.FightNetwork.com

Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Shop for UFC gear at UFCStore.com
_