Fight Network weekly MMA & kickboxing programming (May 18-25)

limu_learn_more_banner

Tuesday May 19th, 2015– Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, May 18

6:30 p.m. ET – 2014 Judo Tashkent Grand Prix- Highlights from the 2014 Judo Tashkent Grand Prix from Oct. 16-18, 2014 in Uzbekistan.

7:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ET – Final Fight Championship 5: Rodriguez vs. Simonjic – Featuring Ricco Rodriguez vs. Tomaz Simonjic in the MMA main event and Pavel Zhuravle vs. Vinchenzo Renfurm in a kickboxing bout from Osijek, Croatia.

Tuesday, May 19

1:00 a.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Urijan Faber – John Ramdeen chats with UFC bantamweight superstar Urijah Faber about his upbringing and evolution in the sport.

1:30 a.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

2:30 am. ET – XPTV – Coverage of regional U.S pro and amateur MMA.

7:30 a.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

7:00 & 7:30 p.m. ET – Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

Wednesday, May 20

3:00 a.m. ET – Texas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.

6:00 p.m. ET – Best of Cage Rage – Featuring classic fights from the UK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Victor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.

7:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Spirit Season 4 – Compilations of international MMA fights from SFL, FFC, M-1 and more.

9:00 p.m. ET – Cage Warriors 74 – Featuring Kianzad vs. Siiskanen – Featuring Mannie Kianzad vs., Agnieszka Niedzwiedz for the inaurgal women’s bantamweight title from Nov. 15, 2014 9n London.

11:00 p.m. ET – MMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.

11:30 p.m. ET – TakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.

Thursday, May 21

1:30 a.m. ET – Ultimate Challenge MMA 8: Dynamite – Featuring Neil Grove vs. Martin Thompson, Tom Watson vs., Denniston Sutherland, Dean Amasinger vs. Scott Jansen and Jason Young vs. Abdul Mohamed from Oct. 24, 2009 in London.

6:00 p.m. ET – Championship Fightling Alliance – Pro MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkie, Luis Palomino and others.

7:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professionals and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.

8:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

9:00 p.m. ET – Battlegrounds MMA: O.N.E. – Featuring a one-night, single-slimination MMA tournament from Tulsa, OK, showcasing Roan Carneiro, Brock Larson, Cody McKenzie, Trey Houston, Jesse Taylor and others.

Friday, May 22

2:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Nate Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

4:00 a.m. ET – Best of DEEP – Featuring class fights from the historic Japanese DEEP promotion including Shinya Aoki, Hayato Sakurai and Gegard Mousasi.

5:00 a.m. ET – Best of Jewels – Classic fights from the all-female Japanese MMA league, Jewels.

6:00 – p.m. ET – M-1 Challenge – Professional MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.

7 p.m. ET – UFC 187 Weigh-In – LIVE coverage of official weigh-ins for UFC 187: Cormier vs. Johnson in Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET — KSW 18 – Featuring Overeem vs. Rozalski – Featuring Valentijn Overeem vs. Marcin Rozalski, Jan Blachowicz vs. Mario Miranda and Curt Warburton vs. Artur Sowinski from Feb. 24, 2012 in Plock, Poland.

11:00 p.m. ET – Hard Knocks Fighting 43 – LIVE MMA from Calgary, Canada, featuring Jason Zentgraf vs. Nick Ring, Mixhsa Cirkunov vs. Shaun Asher and Sergei Juskevic vs. LT Nelson,

Saturday, May 23

1:00 a.m. ET – SuperKombat: World Grand Prix III – Featuring Andrei Stoica vs. Ali Cenik for the super cruiserweight title, plus the cruiserweight tournament semifinals from June 21, 2014 in Constanta, Romania.

4:00 a.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Chris Weidman – John Ramdeen talks in depth with UFC middleweight champion Chris Weidman.

6:00 a.m. ET – Best of TKO – Featuring Patrick Cote vs. Steve Vigneault from TKO 14.

7:00 a.m. ET – Best of Gladiator Challenge – Featuring Quinton “Rampage” Jackson vs. Dave Taylor from Gladiator Challenge 2.

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest, hosted by UFC veterans Matt LIndland and Chael Sonnen. This episode features the rise of SportFight champion Enoch Wilson.

2:00 p.m. ET – KSW 31: Materia vs. Drwal – LIVE MMA from Gdansk, Poland, featuring Michal Materia vs. Tomasx Drwal, Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. Rolles Gracie and Goran Reljic vs. Attila Vegh.

7:00 p.m. ET – UFC 187 Pre-Show – LIVE pre-fight coverage and analysis for UFC 187: Cormier vs. Johnson in Las Vegas.

8:00 p.m. ET – WSOF Canada 1: Ford vs. Powell – Featuring Ryan Ford vs. Joel Powell for the WSOF Canadian welterweight title, plus Michael Hill vs. Ryan Dickson from Feb. 21, 2014 in Edmonton, AB.

10:00 p.m. ET – WSOF Canada 2: Loiseau vs. Lewis – Featuring David “The Crow” Loisean vs. Dwayne Lewis, plus Josh Hill vs. Mike Adams and Tim Hague vs. Matt Baker from June 7, 2014 in Edmonton, AB.

Sunday, May 24

1:00 a.m. ET – UFC 187 Post-Show – LIVE Post-fight coverage for UFC 187: Cormier vs. Johnson in Las Vegas.

6:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Name Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of ADCC – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.

2:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion LIVE #29: Amsterdam – LIVE professional kickboxing from Amsterdam, Holland.

7:00 p.m. ET – USA Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features and look back at the past.

7:30 p.m. ET – Judo Qingdao Grand Prix 2014 – Highlights from the Judo Qingdao Grand Prix from Nov. 19-21 in China.

Information:

www.FightNetwork.com

Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Bodybuilding.com Exclusive Brands 160 x 600