FIGHTS ADDED TO UFC FIGHT NIGHT SYDNEY: BISPING VS. ROCKHOLD

BY: TIM MUTOHFAN

UFC Fight Night event in Sydney Australia has a main event. Middleweights Michael Bisping and Luke Rockhold finally have the fight both have been angling for.

Bisping coming off a dominant win over Cung Le, in Macau, China, has had a twitter battle with Rockhold for weeks. Bisping went so far to call out Luke after his win over Le. The Ultimate Fighter: Team Punishment vs. Team Shamrock Light Heavyweight winner, was also head coach twice in the reality series history, coaching against Dan Henderson (TUF: U.S. vs. UK) and Jason Miller (TUF: Team Bisping vs. Team Miller). The 21 time UFC veteran has a record of 26-6.

Rockhold who last entered the Octagon in April of 2014 defeated Tim Boetsch at UFC 172. Rockhold the former Strikeforce Middleweight Champion has looked good in the UFC, 2 wins via finishes.

The war of words leading into this one should be fun to watch, here’s to hoping the war in the cage matches it.

Robert Whitaker (12-4, 3-2 with the UFC) moves up to middleweight to take on Clint Hester (11-3, 4-0 in the UFC)

At heavyweight Soa Palelei (21-4, 3-2 with the UFC) faces Daniel Omielanczuck (16-4, 1-1 with the UFC).

Lightweights Jake Matthews (7-0, 1-0 with the UFC) and Vagner Rocha (11-3, 1-1 with the UFC) will be squaring off.

Anthony Perosh (14-8, 4-5 with the UFC) takes on Guto Inocente (9-3, 0-1 in the UFC) in a light heavyweight contest.

Welterweights Dylan Andrews (12-5 and 1 no contest, 3-1 with the UFC) and Sam Alvey (23-6 and 1 no contest, 0-1 with the UFC) will be facing off in the November 8th event.

Vic Grujic (7-3, 1-1 in the UFC) faces Chris Clements (11-5 with 1 no contest, 1-1 with that mentioned no contest with the UFC) in middleweight bout.

Daniel Kelly (5-0 , UFC debut) takes on Luke Zachrich (14-3, 1-1 with the UFC) in a middleweight contest.

Match ups announced so far are as follows:

UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs. Rockhold

Middleweight: Michael Bisping vs. Luke Rockhold

Middleweight: Robert Whitaker vs. Clint Hester

Light Heavyweight: Anthony Perosh vs. Guto Inocente

Heavyweight: Daniel Omielanczuck vs. Soa Palelei

Welterweight: Dylan Andrews vs. Sam Alvey

Welterweight: Vik Grujic vs. Chris Clements

Middleweight: Daniel Kelly vs. Luke Zachrich

Lightweight: Jake Matthews vs. Vagner Rocha

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Watch LIVE Events!!