FINALS RESULTS & MEDALLISTS: 2018 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Manama– Here are the medallists and results from the finals of the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships which concluded yesterday at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

Taking place as part of BRAVE International Combat Week, the 5-day, nation vs nation, amateur MMA tournament featured 362 competitors from more than 50 nations across 16 weight divisions. The Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) ran concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+) and both events took place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

All finals matches were live streamed at IMMAF.TV. Videos on demand will be available of all championships matches within the next 7 days, with the delay caused by technical issues due to rare storms and flooding in Manama last week.

The Championships was hosted by the Bahrain MMA Federation and endorsed by the Bahrain Olympic Committee and H.H. Sheikh Khalid bin Hamad al Khalifa.

MEDALLISTS JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEDALLISTS:
Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Megan Morris (United Kingdom)
Silver: Millie Eriksson (Sweden)
Bronze: Manar Alhayki (Bahrain), Anna Gaul (Germany)

Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India)
Silver: Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain)
Bronze: Yash Chandwal (India), Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan)

Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Ger Harris (Ireland)
Silver: SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia)
Bronze: Gani Adilserik (Kazakhstan), Fariz Abdalov (Kazakhstan)

Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom)
Silver: Reo Yamaguchi (Japan)
Bronze: Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain), Ismael Zamora (Mexico)

Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Elbek Alyshov (Russia)
Silver: Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan)
Bronze: Alexander OSullivan (Ireland), Balka Yury (Belarus)

Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia)
Silver: Peter Gabal (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Patrick Lehane (Ireland), DANIIAR KADYROV (Russia)

Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Gold: Jett Grande (Canada)
Silver: Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland)
Bronze: XXX TANGHESI (China), Bozhidar Ivanov (Bulgaria)

Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Gold: MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia)
Silver: Ali Dalgatov (Russia)
Bronze: George Saade (Lebanon), Aliiskandar Aliyev (Azerbaijan)

Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Gold: IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia)
Silver: Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic)
Bronze: Tipene Paranihi (New Zealand), Christian Miller (Bahamas)

Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Gold: SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia)
Silver: Trevor Makengo (Ireland)
Bronze: Marchell Posthumus (South Africa), Mirambay Tabarak (Kazakhstan)

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – MEDALLISTS:
Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
Gold: Raluca Dinescu (Romania)
Silver: Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine)
Bronze: Jenna Horto (Finland), Svetlana Kotova (Russia)

Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Daria Samchik (Ukraine)
Silver: Nina Back (Sweden)
Bronze: Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan), Nadia Vera (Mexico)

Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary)
Silver: Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland)
Bronze: Ilaria Norcia (Italy), Cassandra Le Roux (South Africa)

Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: LaNeisha Vinson (United States)
Silver: Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania)
Bronze: Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic), Dee Begley (Ireland)

Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Julia Dorny (Germany)
Silver: Jenni Kivioja (Finland)
Bronze: Meng Chen (China), Kateryna Dobroznai (Ukraine)

Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: Gase Sanita (New Zealand)
Silver: Polina Kobzeva (Russia)
Bronze: YUDAN BAO (China), Divya Nagaraj (India)

Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
Gold: Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan)
Silver: Roman Syrkin (Ukraine)
Bronze: Hasan Ayyad (Bahrain), Khaled Afara (Lebanon)

Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
Gold: RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia)
Silver: Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain)
Bronze: Alibi Temirtassov (Kazakhstan), Julio Plaatjies (South Africa)

Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
Gold: SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia)
Silver: Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain)
Bronze: Carlos Veras (Brazil), Vladyslav Dubkov (Ukraine)

Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
Gold: Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria)
Silver: Eduard Kexel (Germany)
Bronze: Enrique Hecher Sosa (Spain), Abdulmanap Magomedov (Bahrain)

Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
Gold: Lee hammond (Ireland)
Silver: Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland)
Bronze: Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan), Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain)

Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
Gold: ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia)
Silver: Sola Axel (France)
Bronze: Murad Guseinov (Bahrain), Rusi Minev (Bulgaria)

Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
Gold: DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia)
Silver: Andreas Berg (Sweden)
Bronze: Joseph Luciano (Australia), Dario Bellandi (Italy)

Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
Gold: MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia)
Silver: Ruslan Shidakov (Russia)
Bronze: Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden), Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan)

Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
Gold: Ryan Spillane (Ireland)
Silver: Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon)
Bronze: Bartosz Zaczeniuk (Poland), Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine)

Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) +
Gold: pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain)
Silver: GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia)
Bronze: Kaloyan Kolev (Bulgaria), Delano Human (South Africa)

OFFICIAL RESULTS – DAY 5: FINALS
17 November 2018

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bout 1: Female Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Megan Morris (United Kingdom) d e f Millie Eriksson (Sweden) via Split Decision Round 3, 3:00 (30-27, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 2: Male Jr Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Mahboob Khan Mohammed (India) d e f Ebrahim Darwish (Bahrain) via KO Round 1, 1:35

Bout 3: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ger Harris (Ireland) d e f SHAMIL BAHACHALIEV (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (38-37, 38-37, 38-37)

Bout 4: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Muhammad Mokaev (United Kingdom) d e f Reo Yamaguchi (Japan) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 5: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elbek Alyshov (Russia) d e f Miras Kazhimuratov (Kazakhstan) via Submission (Guillotine Choke) Round 1, 1:34

Bout 6: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) REZIUAN KHOTOV (Russia) d e f Peter Gabal (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 7: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jett Grande (Canada) d e f Paddy Wilkinson (Ireland) via Majority Decision (29-28, 28-28, 29-28)

Bout 8: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) MAGOMEDKHABIB UMAROV (Russia) d e f Ali Dalgatov (Russia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Jr Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) IGOR GLAZKOV (Russia) d e f Lukáš Piffko (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 0:52

Bout 10: Male Jr Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) SHAMSUTDIN MAKHMUDOV (Russia) d e f Trevor Makengo (Ireland) via TKO Round 2, 1:06 (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bout 1: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Raluca Dinescu (Romania) d e f Oksana Pashkova (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 2: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Daria Samchik (Ukraine) d e f Nina Back (Sweden) via TKO Round 3, 2:52 (19-19, 19-19, 19-19)

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alexandra Kovacs (Hungary) d e f Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) via TKO Round 2, 2:51 (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) LaNeisha Vinson (United States) d e f Bulgaru Daniela Mihaela (Romania) via KO Round 1, 0:49

Bout 5: Female Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Julia Dorny (Germany) d e f Jenni Kivioja (Finland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 2:09 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 6: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Gase Sanita (New Zealand) d e f Polina Kobzeva (Russia) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 1, 1:13

Bout 7: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Roman Syrkin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) RUSLAN SATIEV (Russia) d e f Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) SHARAPUDIN MAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eduard Kexel (Germany) via Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-27)

Bout 12: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) ISLAM BAGOMEDOV (Russia) d e f Sola Axel (France) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 13: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Andreas Berg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 14: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) MAGOMED SHAKHRUDINOV (Russia) d e f Ruslan Shidakov (Russia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 1:58 (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)

Bout 15: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Ryan Spillane (Ireland) d e f Chaddad Alexandre (Lebanon) due to non attendance at weigh ins

Bout 16: Male Super Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) + pasha kharkhachaev (Bahrain) d e f GRIGORIY PONOMAREV (Russia) via KO Round 1, 0:44