M-1 Challenge 58 Results & Pictures From Russia – Abdulaev Wins M-1 Challenge Welterweight Title

New M-1 Challenge welterweight champion Mural Abdulaev


M-1 Challenge 58 Official Results

Mural Abdulaev decisions Marcello Brito

To capture M-1 Challenge welterweight title

New M- Challenge welterweight champion Mural Abdulaev is crowned by

M-1 Global president Vadim Finkelchtein

limu_learn_more_banner

INGUSHETIA, Russia (June 7, 2015) – Last night at M-1 Challenge 58: Battle in the Mountains 4, Mural “Hunter” Abdulaev won a unanimous 5-round decision over Marcelo Brito to capture the vacant M-1 Challenge welterweight title, outdoors in Ingushetia, Russia.

Abdulaev (13-10, 6 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), fighting out of Russia, remained unbeaten in M-1 Global competition with his third victory. Brito (13-6-0, 2 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), who replaced his injured Brazilian countryman Igor Fernandes, made his M-1 Global debut.

In main card action, Russian by way of Azerbaijan featherweight Tural Ragimov (10-2-0, 4 KO/TKO, 5 SUB) defeated Antun “Killer” Racic (17-6-0, 0 KO/TKO, 13 SUB), of Croatia, by way of a late third-round submission via an arm-bar.

Heavyweight Alexi “Brick” Kudin (20-8-0, 16 KO/TKO, 1 SUB), of Belarus, kicked his way to a second-round knockout of Russian Baga Agaev (27-17-0, 5 KO/TKO, 2 SUB).

American featherweight Lee “American Bulldog” Morrison (13-5-0, 4 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) won a three-round majority decision from Pavel Vitruk (12-2-0, 3 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), a native of Ukraine who fights out of St. Petersburg, Russia.

Brazilian veteran Charles “Gracie” Andrade (28-23-1, 6 KO/TKO, 22 SUB) needed only 34 seconds to force previously undefeated Russian middleweight Abukar Yandiev (4-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) into submission with a heel hook.

Russian middleweight Magomed Mutaev (6-2-0, 4 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) won by technical knockout when Spaniard Enoc Solves Torres’ (16-9-0, 5 KO/TKO, 7 SUB) corner-men halted the fight after the first round.

Fighting on the preliminary card, hometown favorite Adam Tsurov (2-1-0) stopped pro-debuting Tajikistan lightweight Bakhitoyor Ibragimov (0-1-0) on punches in the opening round, Russian lightweight Khamzat Dalziev (3-1-0) won a second round split decision from Russian Akhied Nazarov (0-1-0), Russian featherweight Movsar Evloev (2-0-0) took a two-round decision from Lu Zhenhong (6-3-0), of China, Russian light heavyweight Adam “Beast” Yandiev (8-0-0) remained undefeated with an early first-round submission of Lithuanian Valdas Pocevicius (33-32-0), and Russian lightweight Djambulat Kurbanov (7-1-`) won as previously undefeated Ukrainian Alexander Panasyuk (5-1-0) submitted due to an arm-bar in the first round.

Russian featherweight Kurbanali Abdusalamov (5-2-0) upset previously unbeaten Pierre Sauvage (6-1-0), punching out the Frenchman late in the final round, Ingushetia favorite Khamzat Aushev (6-3-0) needed only 26-seconds to submit Spanish lightweight Javier Fuentas (6-2-0) with a heel lock, Arkamat Evkurov (3-1-0) punched his way to a first-round stoppage of Vladimir Bury (1-2-0) in a battle of Russian heavyweights, and featherweight Ruslan Esmurziev (2-1-0) ruined the pro debut of fellow Russian Marat Kishaev (0-1-0), who was a KO victim of punches.

In M- Medieval knight fights heavyweight Evgeniy Gladkov (3-0-0) remained unbeaten with  victory over Maxim Plaksin (0-2-0), while welterweight Rustam Kuhurkhev (1-0-0) won hi pro debut against Boris Dzhelilov (0-2-0).

Complete results and picture gallery below:

M-1 CHALLENGE WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Mural Abdulaev (13-1-0)
WDEC5
Marcelo Brito (13-7-0), Brazil
(Abdulaev won vacant M-1 Challenge welterweight title)

MAIN CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Alexi Kudin (20-8-0), Belarus
WKO/TKO2 (Leg Kicks – 1:40)
Baga Agaev (27-17-0), Russia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Charles Andrade (28-23-1), Brazil
WSUB1 (Heel Hook – 0:34)
Abukar Yandiev (4-1-0), Russia

Magomed Mutaev (6-2-0), Russia
WTKO1 (Corner Stoppage – 5:00)
Enoc Solves Torres (16-9-0), Spain

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Tural Ragimov (10-2-0), Russia
WSUB3 (Armbar – 4:27)
Antun Racic (17-6-0), Croatia

Lee Morrison (14-5-0), USA
WDEC3
Pavel Vitruk (12-2-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Akramat Evkurov (4-1-0), Russia
WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 1:43)
Vladimir Bury (1-2-0), Russia

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Adam Yandiev (8-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (RNC — 0:34)
Valdas Pocevisius (33-32-0), Lithuania

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Adam Tsurov (3-1-0), Russia
WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 4:16)
Bakhitier Ibragimov (0-1-0), Tajikistan

Khamzat Dalgiev (3-1-0), Russia
WDEC2
Akhred Nazarov (0-1-0), Russia

Dzambulat Kurbanov (7-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (Armbar – 3:18)
Alexander Panasyuk (5-1-1), Ukraine

Khamzat Aushev (6-3-0), Russia
WSUB1 (Heel Hook – 0:26)
Javier Fuentas (6-3-0), Spain

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Movsar Evloev (2-0-0), Russia
WDEC2
Lu Zhenhong (6-3-0), China

Kurbanali Abdisalamov (4-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (Punches – 4:25)
Pierre Sauvage (6-0-0), France

Ruslan Esmurziev (2-1-0), Russia
WKO1 (Punches — 4:35)
Marat Kishaev (0-0-0) Russia

MEDIEVAL KNIGHT FIGHTS

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Evgeniy Gladov (3-0-0), Russia
Won
Maxim Plaksin (0-2-0), Russia

WELTERWEIGHTS
Rustam Kuhurkhoev (1-0-0), Russia
Won
Boris Dzhelilov (0-2-0), Russia

Mural Abdulaev has position on Marcelo Brito

Mural Abdulaev has position on Marcelo Brito

Tural Ragimov strikes Antun Racic

Tural Ragimov strikes Antun Racic

Charles Andrade shows his respect for Abukar Yandiev

Charles Andrade shows his respect for Abukar Yandiev

Pavel Vitruk & Lee Morrison mix it up in the mountains

Pavel Vitruk & Lee Morrison mix it up in the mountains

Alexi Kudin toses Baga Agaev

Alexi Kudin toses Baga Agaev

Magomd Mutaev & Enoc Solves Torres

Magomd Mutaev & Enoc Solves Torres

Khamzat Dagev& Akhred Nazarov

Khamzat Dagev& Akhred Nazarov

Rustam Kuhukhoev & Boris Dzhelilov

Rustam Kuhukhoev & Boris Dzhelilov

Djammbulat Kurbanov finishes off Alexander Panasyuk

Djammbulat Kurbanov finishes off Alexander Panasyuk

Khmzat Aushev forces Javier Fuentas into submission

Khmzat Aushev forces Javier Fuentas into submission

Movsar Eloev nails Lu Zhenhong right on the chin

Movsar Eloev nails Lu Zhenhong right on the chin

Evgeniy Glakov attacks Maxim Plaksin

Evgeniy Glakov attacks Maxim Plaksin

Ruslan Esmurziv & Marat Kishaev

Ruslan Esmurziv & Marat Kishaev

Adam Yandiev defeated Valdas Pocevicius

Adam Yandiev defeated Valdas Pocevicius

Pierre Sauvage & Kurbanali Abdusalamov

Pierre Sauvage & Kurbanali Abdusalamov

Vladimir Bury & Akromat Evkurov

Vladimir Bury & Akromat Evkurov

Upcoming Event: M-1 Challenge 59: Kharitonov-Garner II in Astana, Kazakhstan


Index Blog Website Fast

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed