Want the latest News?

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive our news delivered to your inbox!

Join 28,193 other subscribers

Buy Tickets

M-1 Challenge 87 Results & Pictures from Saint Petersburg, Russia

M-1 Arena Grand Opening

Arman Ashimov new
Interim M-1 Challenge flyweight champion

M-1 CHALLENGE 87 RESULTS & PICTURES

A full house celebrated the Grand Opening of M-1 Arena in St. Petersburg, Russia

SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (February 10, 2018) — Kazakhstan fighter Arman Ashimov upset Mikael “Hulk” Silander to capture the Interim M-1 Challenge flyweight title last night at M-1 Challenge 87, highlighted by the grand opening of M1 Arena in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Representatives of 11 different countries were in action last night: Russia, Finland, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Switzerland, Ubekistan, Spain, France, Georgia and Croatia.

Judges were not needed for only one of five main card matches, which ended in two knockouts or and a pair of submissions, much to the delight of the enthusiastic crowed in attendance.

Ashimov (R) nails Silander

In the main event, Ashimov (8-2-1, M-1: 3-0-0) knocked out Silander (17-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), fighting out Finland, in the second round by way of a perfectly placed uppercut.

M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein (L) raised the arm of new M-1 Challenge champion Arman Ashimov

Russian featherweight Timur Nagibin (14-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0) upset Brazilian Jadison Dimitry “Tita” Silva (23-9-0, M-1: 1-0-0) in the second round, landing lethal punches, in the co-featured event.

Ukrainian light heavyweight Dmitry Mikutsa (8-3-1, M-1: 2-1-0) won a three-round unanimous decision over Kleber Raimundo “Orgulho” Silva (14-7-0, M-1: 1-1-0), of Brazil.

Undefeated Kazakh welterweight Shavkat Rakhmonov (8-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0) kept his perfect pro record intact, choking out Russian foe Levan Solodovnik (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) in the second round, while Swiss welterweight Pablo Ortman (8-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) also remained unbeaten, locking a triangle choke on Russian Ingiskhan Ozdoev (5-4-0, M-1: 3-4-0) in the opening round.

The judges were much busier with the preliminary and pre-preliminary cards with five of 8 bouts going the full distant.

On the preliminary card, Russian lightweight Pavel Gordeev (10-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0) won a three-round unanimous decision over Bobur “Karshinskiy” Kurbonov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Uzbekistan, as did Russian welterweight Artem Nenakhov (7-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) against Charles-Henri Tchoungui (9-8-1, M-1: 0-2-0), of France.

Russian heavyweight Adam Bogatyrev (6-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) used his knee and fists to knock out Spaniard Jose “Agus” Augustin Jimenez Garcia (5-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in round one, Russian Danila Prikaza (9-2-1, M-1: 6-2-0) punched out his Brazilian opponent, Anderson “Fala Mansa” De Queiroz Diniz, (17-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round. Georgian welterweight Amiran Gogoladze (5-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0) employed a Ninja choke to force Russian Stanislav “Stas” Podolsky (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) into a submission.

Finland lightweight Jani Salmi (10-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Ukrainian lightweight Anatoly Lyagu (6-2-1, M-1: 1-1-0) won unanimous three-round decisions, respectively, against Russian Nikolay Goncharov (2-2-2, M-1: 0-1-1) and Croatian Aleksandar Rakas (12-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0).

Spanish lightweight Tino Gilaranz (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) won a three-round decision over Russian Valentin Krzyzhanovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in a battle of pro-debut fighters.

Complete results below:

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE INTERIM FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Arman Ashimov (8-2-1, M-1: 3-0-0), Kazakhstan
WKO2 (3:05 – punches)
Mikael Silander (17-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Finland
(Ashimov won M-1 Challenge interim flyweight title)

CO-FEATURE – LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Dimitry Mikutsa (8-3-1, M-1: 2-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Kleber Raimundo Silva (14-8-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Brazil

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Timur Nagibin (14-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (punches – 3:07)
Jadison Dimitry Silva (23-9-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil

WELTERWEIGHTS
Shavkat Rakhmonov (8-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Kazakhstan
WSUB2 (choke – 4:42)
Levan Solodovnik (5-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Russia

Pablo Ortmann (8-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (triangle choke – 3:47)
Ingiskhan Ozdoev (5-4-0, M-1: 3-4-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Adam Bogatyrev (6-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0)
WKO1 (knee & punches – 2:54)
Jose Augustin Jimenez Garcia (5-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Spain

WELTERWEIGHTS
Artem Nenakhov (7-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
WDEC3
Charles-Henri Tchoungui (44-13-3, M-1: 10-3-1), Ukraine

Amiran Gogoladze (5-3-1, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WSUB2 (Ninja choke).
Stanislav Podolsky (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0)

Danila Prikaza (9-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0)
WKO1 (punches – 1:37)
Anderson De Queiroz Diniz (17-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Pavel Gordeev (10-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Bobur Kurbonov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Uzbekistan

Jani Salmi (10-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Finland
WDEC3
Nikolay Goncharov (2-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1)

Anatoly Lyagu (6-2-1, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Aleksandar Rakas (12-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0)

PRE-UNDERCARD
Tino Gilaranz (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Spain
WDEC3
Valentin Kryzhanovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia


Follow FightBookMMA’s CEO/Founder/President/Owner

Roberto Villa

@fightbookmma

www.fightbookmma.com


Show your support and head out to our Online Stores. To buy the FightBookMMA Merchandise which include hats, sweaters, woman’s tank tops, hoodies, cups and kids wear than you need head out to our store by going here. Check out our Amazon Store we have everything you need by going here. If that’s not enough you can go to our Plazah online store with more stuff to check out by going here.

Help us sponsor fighters by joining the #FightBookMMANation. Want to learn more on how WE can help these fighters get sponsored so they can pay for Travel, Hotel, Gym Time, etc.? Than you need to go here.

 

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Shop MMA Overload MMA Overload
Shop ReebokShop Reebok Online