. .

M-1 Challenge 94 Official Results


FightBookMMA Merchandise.

Need gear for the outdoor living or adventure? Go here. 

FightBookMMA Amazon Store.

FightBookMMA Box Office for all your Combat Sporting Events and Concerts.

Watch Live Fights on FightBookMMA via iPPV on FITE TV.


ORENBURG, Russia – M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Damir Ismagulov defeated the original title-holder in their weight class, Artem Damkowsky, to retain his title in this evening’s M-1 Challenge 94: Battle in the Heart of the Continent main event in Orenburg, Russia.

Ismagulov (16-2-0), fighting out of Russian, won by way of a first-round technical knockout when the referee stopped the fight due to an injury suffered by Damkowsky (22-10-0), of Belarus.

In the co-featured event, Russian lightweight prospect Roman Bogatov kept his undefeated pro record intact (6-0), in addition to graduating to contender, when he upset former M-1 Challenge title challenger Raul Tutarauli (18-5-0), of Georgia.

Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikov (13-1-1) won a majority decision over his countryman, Mikhail Ragozin (11-4-0), Russian welterweight Maksim Grabovich (8-5-0) took a unanimous decision from Finland’s Juho Valamaa (15-5-0), and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (20-5-0) took care of previously unbeaten Baktybek Uku Oktom (4-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan, when the latter’s corner halted the action after one round.

On the preliminary card, Brazilian heavyweight Marcus “Montanha” Vinicius Lopes (13-6-0) and Russian Asioya Kluytiova (1-0-0) both used ground-and-pound attacks to win their matches, respectively, against Russian Maksin Yakobyuk (2-1-0) in the second found and Zejna “Sei” Krantic (0-2-0) in the third round of a rare M-1 female fight.

Russian flyweight Kirill “Forma” Fomenkov (4-1-0) used a rear naked choke to submit Bulgarian Dimirar Kostov (9-6-0) in the opening round, as did French featherweight Soiksavanh “Yoda” Khampasath (11-9-1) versus Gegham Vardanyan (4-1-0), of Armenia.

Russian middleweight Vladimir Trusov (2-0-0) won a unanimous decision over Leonardo “Pitbull” Sinis (8-3-1), of Greece.

Below are the complete results:

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (16-2-0, M-1: 10-1-0), Champion, Russia
WTKO1 (referee stoppage due to injury / 3:53)
Artem Damkovsky (22-11-0, M-1: 13-8-0), Belarus
(Ismagulov retained M-1 Challenge lightweight title)

CO-FEATURE – LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (6-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Russia
WSUB2 (von flue choke / 3:05)
Raul Tutarauli (18-5-0, M-1: 6–0), Georgia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Valery Myasnikov (13-1-1, M-1: 4-1-2), Russia
WDEC3
Mikhail Ragozin (11-4-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Russia

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (20-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Brazil
WTKO1 (corner stoppage / 5:00)
Baktybek Ulu Oktom (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan

WELTERWEIGHTS
Juho Valamaa (15-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Finland

Maksim Grabovich (7-5-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Marcus Vinicius Lopes (13-6-0, M-1: 32-1-0), Brazil
WTKO2 (ground-and-pound stoppage / 4:54_
Maksim Yakobyuk (2-1-0, M-1: 2-1-0-), Russia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Vladimir Trusov (2-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Leonardo Sinis (8-3-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Greece

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Souksavanh Khampasath (10-9-1, M-1: 0-0-0), France
WSUB1 (rear naked choke / 3:08)
Gegham Vardanyan (4-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Armenia

FLYWEIGHTS
Kirill Fomenkov (4-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (rear naked choke / 315)
Dimirar Kostov (9-6-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Bulgaria

FEMALE CATCHWEIGHT
Asiya Kluytova (1-0-0, M-1: 12-0-0), Russia
WTKO3 (ground-and-ground stoppage / 4:22)
Zeina “Sei” Krantic (0-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Spain

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Want the latest News?

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive our news delivered to your inbox!

Join 25,041 other subscribers

Need graphics done? Contact AoD iiNSaNe. Click Below!