MARTIAL ARTS SUPERSTARS TO BE RECOGNIZED AT THE GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AWARDS 2018

Singapore: The Global Martial Arts Awards 2018, set to take place at the JW Marriott Hotel, South Beach in Singapore on 8 November, will bestow distinctive recognition onto superstar athletes, gifted coaches, innovative industry leaders, and media personalities who have left an indelible mark on the competitive world of martial arts in the past year.

Honoring people who on a daily basis play pivotal roles in contributing to the growth and influence of martial arts around the globe, the Awards gives credit to outstanding individuals or entities in 16 categories: Martial Arts Hero of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year, Muay Thai Athlete of the Year, Kickboxing Athlete of the Year, Breakthrough Athlete of the Year, Bout of the Year, Knockout of the Year, Submission of the Year, Walkout of the Year, Event of the Year, Gym of the Year, Referee of the Year, Coach of the Year, Ring Girl of the Year, and Martial Arts Journalist of the Year.

The Global Martial Arts Awards 2018 is supported by major broadcasters around the region, including AbemaTV, ABS-CBN, Astro, Bandsports, Claro Sports, Emtek (SCTV), IB Sports, JTBC, Mediacorp, Media Prima, Mediapro, RTM, Skynet, StarTimes and Thairath TV.

Global Martial Arts Awards – Nominees

Martial Arts Hero of the Year

  • Angela Lee

  • Aung La N Sang

  • Daniel Cormier

  • Eduard Folayang

  • Henry Cejudo

  • Martin Nguyen

  • Tenshin Nasukawa

Male Athlete of the Year

  • Aung La N Sang

  • Gegard Mousasi

  • Henry Cejudo

  • Joshua Pacio

  • Kevin Belingon

  • Kyoji Horiguchi

  • Tenshin Nasukawa

Female Athlete of the Year

  • Angela Lee

  • Ayaka Hamasaki

  • Kanna Asakura

  • Rose Namajunas

  • Seo Hee Ham

  • Stamp Fairtex

  • Xiong Jing Nan

Muay Thai Athlete of the Year

  • Kulabdam Kulabdam Sor Jor PiekuThai

  • Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym

  • Nong-O Gaiyanghadao

  • Petchdam Kaiyanghadao

  • Rodtang Jitmuangnon

  • Sam-A Gaiyanghadao

  • Yodlekpet TDed-99

Kickboxing Athlete of the Year

  • Giorgio Petrosyan

  • Petpanomrung Kiatmuu9

  • Sittichai Sitsongpeenong

  • Stamp Fairtex

  • Takeru Segawa

  • Tenshin Nasukawa

  • Tiffany Van Soest

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

  • Brian Ortega

  • Derrick Lewis

  • Kevin Belingon

  • Kyoji Horiguchi

  • Saygid Guseyn Arsanaliev

  • Stamp Fairtex

  • Xiong Jing Nan

Bout of the Year

  • Aung La N Sang vs. Ken Hasegawa

  • Angela Lee vs. Mei Yamaguchi II

  • Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier

  • Giorgio Petrosyan vs. Jo Nattawut

  • Justin Gaethje vs. Dustin Poirier

  • Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Tenshin Nasukawa

  • Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero II

Knockout of the Year

  • Aaron Pico vs. Shane Kruchten

  • Aung La N Sang vs. Ken Hasegawa

  • Brian Ortega vs. Frankie Edgar

  • Li Kai Wen vs. Rodian Menchavez

  • Petchdam Kaiyanghadao vs. Josh Tonna

  • Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev vs. Timofey Nastyukhin

  • Yoel Romero vs. Luke Rockhold

Submission of the Year

  • Joshua Pacio vs. Pongsiri Mitsatit

  • Ariel Sexton vs. Kota Shimoishi

  • Shinya Aoki vs. Rasul Yakhyaev

  • Renzo Gracie vs. Yuki Kondo

  • Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev

  • Adam Wieczorek vs. Arjan Bhullar

  • Paddy Pimblett vs. Alexis Savvidis

Walkout of the Year

  • Andy Nguyen

  • Aung La N Sang

  • Eduard Folayang

  • Heo Jae-Hyeok

  • Rika Ishige

  • Shannon Wiratchai

  • Stamp Fairtex

Event of the Year

  • Bellator 192

  • ONE: Kingdom of Heroes

  • ONE: Reign of Kings

  • ONE: Unstoppable Dreams

  • Rizin 13

  • UFC 220

  • UFC 223

Gym of the Year

  • American Kickboxing Academy

  • American Top Team

  • Evolve MMA

  • Team Lakay

  • Tiger Muay Thai

  • Tribe Tokyo MMA

  • Tristar

Referee of the Year

  • Atsushi Onari

  • Jason Herzog

  • Kemp Cheng

  • Mark Goddard

  • Mike Beltran

  • Olivier Coste

  • Yuji Shimada

Coach of the Year

  • Duane “Bang” Ludwig (Bang Muay Thai)

  • Firas Zihabi (Tristar)

  • George Hickson (Tiger Muay Thai)

  • Javier Mendez (AKA)

  • Mark Sangiao (Team Lakay)

  • Matt Brown (ATT)

  • Ryo Chonan (Tribe Tokyo)

Ring Girl of the Year

  • Arianny Celeste

  • Camila Oliveira

  • Lee Bom Yi

  • Lee Ji Na

  • Nithima Attasophonwatthana

  • Red Dela Cruz

  • Siena

Martial Arts Journalist of the Year

  • Ariel Helwani (ESPN/MMA Fighting)

  • Chris Mohan (Malay Mail)

  • Haider Yutim (Astro Awani)

  • JM Siasat (GMA)

  • Manabu Takashima (MMA Planet)

  • Mike Bohn (MMA Junkie)

  • Mike Murillo (Business World)

  • Santino Honasan (ABS-CBN)