OFFICIAL RESULTS: 2016 IMMAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 1

IMMAF

Las Vegas (Wednesday June 6, 2016) On Tuesday, 5th July, 2016 the first day of the 2016 IMMAF World Championships was held at the Las Vegas Convention Centre, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. Below you will find the official results for day 1.

Cage 1

Bout 1.Men’s Light Heavyweight – MATTHEW SHEEHAN (IRELAND)defeated Damien Remy (France) via Submission RNC at 2:39 of Round 1 – RefereeDean Weir (UK)

Bout 2. Men’s Flyweight: JARRETT VORNBROCK (CAN) defeatedSERDAR AlTAS (SWE) by TKO due to strikes at 2:52 Round 3 – Referee PeterHickmott (Australia)

Bout 3: Men’s Light Heavyweight: BJARNI KRISTJANSSON (ISL)defeated JAMES HARRISON (GBR) by Guillotine submission at 0:31 Round 1 -RefereeYeimy Arizq (Colombia)

Bout 4: Men’s Flyweight: JOSH NEALE (GBR) defeated CARLOSHERNANDEZ (USA) by Arm Bar submission at 1:34 Round 3- Referee Piotr Michalak(Poland)

Bout 5: Men’s Flyweight: BRAYDEN GRAHAM (NZ) defeated HAGARABEKOTO (FRA) by TKO due to Strikes at 2:38 Round 3 – Referee Dean Weir (UK)

Bout 6: Men’s Flyweight: FAHAD ABDULRAZAQ (BHR) defeatedWARREN MASON (GBR) by TKO Round 1 (doctor stoppage retirement, broken collarbone) – Referee Yeimy Arizq (Colombia)

Bout 7: Men’s Flyweight: NIKOLAY IVAYLOV (BGR) defeatedVIKTOR LEMAK (HUN) by TKO due to strikes Round 1 at 0:25 Referee Piotr Michalak(Poland)

Bout 8: Men’s Flyweight: SATOSHI MIYOKAWA (JPN) defeatedALEX BROPHY (IRL) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 2:52 Round 3 – RefereeYeimy Arizq(Colombia)

Bout 9: Men’s Flyweight: DAVID FOGARTY (IRL) defeatedHUSSAIN ABDULLA (BHR) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 1:47 Round 1- RefereePiotr Michalak (Poland)

Bout 10: Men’s Bantamweight: DIAN MINCHEV (BGR) defeatedMAURICIO DAZA (COL) by unanimous decision – Referee Axel Vankimmenade (Belgium)

Bout 11: Men’s Bantamweight: RAF VOZA (GBR) defeated SHAUNTAYLOR (S.AFRICA) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:35 Round 1 – RefereePeter Hickmott

Bout 12.Men’s Lightweight: GUSTAVO GOMEZ (USA) defeatedALESSIO COCCO (ITA) by KO at 0:08 Round 1- Referee Axel Vankimmenade (Belgium)

Bout 13.Men’s Lightweight: PRZEMYSLAW TOKARZ (POL) defeatedMANISH SHIKHARE (IND) via TKO Strikes at 0:45 Round 1- Referee Dean Weir (UK)

Bout 14.Men’s Welterweight: IMBULA-BOFALE ELOGE (FRA)defeated ADAM HORVATH (HUN) by unanimous decision – Referee Yeimy Azizq(Colombia)

Bout 15.Men’s Welterweight: ANDREW STANWAY (AUS) defeatedKRYSTIAN PETRUSIEWICZ (POL) by unanimous decision- Referee Dean Weir (UK)

Bout 16. Men’s Lightweight: BOGDAN GRAD(AUT) defeated SAMUELABOBORA (POR) via KO at 1:32 Round 1. Referee : Piotr Michalak (Poland)

Bout 17. Men’s Welterweight: JAMIE COOKSON (NZL) vs MARIUSHAKONSEN(NOR) – Referee Peter Hikcmott (Australia)

Cage 2 

Bout 1.Men’s Featherweight: CARLOS CASTRO (USA) defeatedEEMIL KERHELA (FIN) by unanimous decision- Referee Paulo De Oliveiro (Portugal)

Bout 2. Men’s Featherweight: NATHAN KELLY (IRL) defeatedREECE VAN DER MERWE (S.AFRICA) by Triangle Choke Submission at 2.34 Round 2-Referee Torsten Hass (Germany)

Bout 3. Men’s Featherweight : DANIEL SCHALANDER (SWE)defeated KOHEI MAEDA (JPN) by unanimous decision- Referee Scott Manhardt(Romania)

Bout 4.Men’s Featherweight: DANIEL MATUSZEK (POL) defeatedFILIPE CATANHO (POR) by Armbar submission at 2.31 Round 1- Referee Fendi

Bout 5. Men’s Featherweight: SHOAIB YOUSAF (GBR) defeatedOLE JOHNNY ERIKSEN (NOR) via TKO at 1.15 Round 3- Referee Neill Swailles (NZ)

Bout 6. Men’s Featherweight: PAULO COVAS (POR) defeatedROHAN SINGH (IND) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 1.40 Round 1- Referee MarcGoddard (UK)

Bout 7. Men’s Featherweight: RICHARD SALIBA (LBN) defeatedSAMUEL LALROZAMA (IND) via TKO (Retirement) Round 2 – Referee Paulo De Oliveiro(Portugal)

Bout 8.Men’s Featherweight: ORLANDO JIMENEZ (USA) defeated AGBESSIULRICH (BEL) via unanimous decision- Referee Torsten Hass (Germany)

Bout 9.Men’s Featherweight: MATT MCMEEKING (NZL) defeatedOMER KAVAKLI (DEN) by TKO due to strikes at 2:00 Round 2- Referee AntonioGarcia Morales (Spain)

Bout 10.Men’s Featherweight: CONNOR HITCHENS (GBR) defeatedVILLE KYLLONEN (FIN) via Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:35 Round 1–RefereeAntonio Garcia Morales (Spain)

Bout 11.Men’s Lightweight: FRANCESCO SPINOLA (ITA) defeatedJIRI MRAVEC (CZE) via Rear Naked Choke Submission at 2:48 Round 2- RefereeScott Manhardt (Romania)

Bout 12.Men’s Lightweight: IORGA CHRISTIAN (ROU) defeatedCIARAN CLARKE (IRL) by unanimous decision – Referee Fendi

Bout 13.Men’s Lightweight: PAUL BUTACU (ROU) defeatedANTONIO HERMOGENES GALDA (ESP) via Triangle Choke at 2:44 Round 1- RefereeNeill Swailles (NZ)

Bout 14.Men’s Lightweight: EBEN COX (AUS) vs FLORIAN KRISTOF(HUN) by Rear Naked Choke submission at 2:52 Round 1 – Referee Scott Manhardt(Romania)

Bout 15.Men’s Lightweight: FERDUN OSMANOV (BGR) defeatedBEAU GAVIN (GBR) by unanimous decision- Referee Paulo De Oliveira (Portugal)

Bout 16.Men’s Lightweight: NIKO KOPONEN (FIN) defeatedMOHAMMED ADNAN (BHR) by guillotine choke at 0:50 Round 2- referee Torsten Hass(Germany)

Bout 17.Men’s Lightweight: TOBIAS HARILA (SWE) defeated JOHNNGUYEN (CAN) via TKO 1:42 Round 1 (strikes)- Referee Antonio Garcia Morales(Spain)

Bout 19.Men’s Lightweight: JAY JAY WILSON (NZL) defeatedERIC NOLAN (IRL) by unanimous decision- Referee

Cage 3

Bout 1.Men’s Welterweight: WILL STARKS (USA) defeated DANNYMATHIASEN (DNK) via Split Decision-Referee Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)

Bout 2. Men’s Welterweight: HENRI DIMITRI(FRA) defeated ALIEBRAHIMI (BHR) via KO Round 2 – Referee Doug Burch

Bout 3. Men’s Welterweight : JOSEPH LUCIANO (AUS) defeatedFLORIAN ABERGER (AUT) by unanimous decision – Referee Justin Brown (USA)

Bout 4.Men’s Welterweight: ALEKSEY KHARLAMOV (RUS) defeatedDOMINIK KRUGER (DEU) via unanimous decision – Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)

Bout 5. Men’s Welterweight: MARCIN ZEMBALA (NIR) defeatedMILTON MATEUS (POR) via unanimous decision– Referee Doug Burch (USA)

Bout 6. Men’s Welterweight: MIKA KALLIO (FIN) defeatedRICCARDO SCHWARZ (ITA) via unanimous decision- Referee Justin Brown (USA)

Bout 7. Men’s Welterweight: HARDEEP RAI (GBR) defeated TOMASFIALA (CZE) via unanimous Decision- Referee Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)

Bout 8.Men’s Welterweight: AKONNE WANLISS WANLISS (GBR) VSJUHANA VALLAS (FIN) via TKO at 0:13 Round 3- Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)

Bout 9.Men’s Welterweight: CIAN COWLEY (IRL) defeated ALEXGARCIA GURPEGUI (ESP) by TKO at 0:21 Round 2 – Referee Mihail Mihailovici(Romania)

Bout 10.Men’s Welterweight: BENJAMIN BENNETT (USA) defeatedOSKAR BILLER (SWE) by unanimous decision – Lassi Minkkinen (Finland)

Bout 11.Men’s Welterweight: ATTILA CZIFFRA (HUN) defeatedVENTSISLAV IVANOV (BGR) by Guillotine choke at Round 1 – Referee Doug Burch(USA)

Bout 12.Men’s Welterweight: ALEXANDER MARTINEZ (CAN)defeated KEVIN HANGS (DEU) by Guillotine Choke Round 1 – Referee Justin Brown(USA)

Bout 13.Men’s Welterweight: ROSTEM AKMAN(SWE) defeatedPLODEK MARCUS (DEU) via Split Decision -Referee Mihail Mihailovici (Romania)

Bout 14.Men’s Welterweight: DIARMUID O BUACHALLA (IRL)defeated DANIELE DELL’OTTO (ITA) via Split Decision- Referee Doug Burch

Bout 15.Men’s Welterweight: BYRON CHIVERS (NZ) defeatedNIKODEM ZIEMECKI (POL) by Armbar Submission Round 3– Referee Justin Brown (USA)

Bout 16.Men’s Welterweight: STOCKMANN TONI (FIN) defeatedFILIP LAPORCAK (CAN) TKO strikes – Round 1- Referee Cameron Quinn (Australia)

Bout 17.Men’s Welterweight: DALLAS JENNINGS (USA) defeatedMILTON MONTEIRO (POR)via TKO strikes Round 1- Referee Lassi (Finland)

Bout 18.Men’s Welterweight: TOM CROSBY (GBR) vs MARIUSCANTONERU (ROU) via Rear Naked Choke at 0:54 Round 3– Referee Cameron Quinn(Australia)

Bout 19.Men’s Welterweight: PAVEL SALCAK (CZE) defeatedLUCAS WIDEMAN (FIN) via Split Decision- Referee Doug Burch

See match schedule for Wednesday 5th July – Day 2: http://www.immaf.org/2016-immaf-worlds-draw-schedule/

Follow live results at @IMMAFed on Twitter or at MyNextMatch.com

See tournament brackets at MyNextMatch.com:https://www.mynextmatch.com/tournament/3/details/programme/bracket


LIKE WHAT YOU READ? COMMENT BELOW.

WANT TO HELP SPONSOR A FIGHTER? CLICK HERE.



Nuyelo is dedicated to providing healthy supplements to athletes and those seeking to enhance a healthy lifestyle. We give the best tasting, most effective, and balanced nutritional supplements ever!
Click HERE to check out the online Store!!

logonuyelo

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Shop for UFC gear at UFCStore.com
_