Tybura retains heavyweight title, M-1 Challenge 61 results, pictures & video of leg break from Russia

Tybura retains M-1 Challenge heavyweight title
Delija breaks leg, Racic decisions Nevzorov

M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura retained his title
(photo gallery and video highlights below)

INGUSHETIA, Russia (September 20, 2015) – M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura retained his title, technically winning by first round knockout as challenger Ante “The Walking Trouble” Delija broke his leg, in tonight’s M-1 Challenge 61: Battle of Narts at Ingushetia, Russia.

Tybura (13-1-0, 4 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), fighting out of Poland, bounced back from a loss action in which he lost a Super Fight to M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan Puetz by way of a third-round stoppage due to severely broken nose.

Against Russian challenger Delija (14-3-0, 14-3-o, 5 KO/TKO, 7 SUB) in M-1Challenge 61, Delija broke his lower leg when a kick was blocked by Tybura, who pounced on his fallen foe until the referee stopped the fight when he saw Delija’s grotesquely injured leg.

Three of the other four main card fights ended in decisions. In the co-feature, Antun “Killer” Racic (18-6-0, 0 KO/TKO, 13 SUB), of Croatia, halted Russian featherweight Alexey Nevzorev’s (9-2-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) unbeaten M-1 record at 3-0, taking a unanimous decision.

In a pair of featherweights matches, both decided by unanimous decisions, Russian prospect Magomed Idrisov (6-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) remained undefeated against Lithuanian veteran Sergej Grecicho (21-7-0, 2 KO/TKO, 15 SUB), while Ukrainian Alexander Panasyuk (6-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) got the best of Russian Lom-Ali Nalgiev (3-4-0, 0 KO/TKO, 2 SUB).

Brazilian light heavyweight Carlos Alexander “Indio” Pereira (33-10-0, 22 KO/TKO, 9 SUB) was impressive in his M-1 debut, locking an arm-bar on late replacement Ruslan Zhemukhov (5-2-0, 0 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), of Russia, in the opening round.

Judges were needed in six of eight preliminary fights. Russian lightweight Ramazan Esenbaev (9-1-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) and his countryman, welterweight Rustam Gadzhiev (6-3-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), were unanimous decision winners, respectively, over Kazakh-native Damir Ismagulov (4-2-0, 3 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) and Ukrainian Vyachseslav Ten (10-5-2, 4 KO/TKO, 6 SUB).

Split-decision victors were Russian welterweight Maksim Grabovich (2-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), who ruined Adam Elmirziev’s (0-1-0) professional debut, and Elmar Mamedov versus Ruslan Esmurziev (3-1-0, 2 KO/TKO) in a battle of Russian featherweights.

Russian light heavyweight Akramat Evkurov (5-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) used an arm-bar in his first-round submission win against Ukrainian Sergey Kutsy (2-3-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB). Russian heavyweight Murad Ismailov (5-0-0, 5 KO/TKO) went 5-for-5 with 5 KO wins in his young pro MMA career stopping Evgeni Boldyrev (8-6-0, 3 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), of Ukraine, in the first round on punches.

Complete results and video of Delija breaking his leg:

ec2b9fd0-0970-4221-be81-329b2b9f2d29
61c2003b-819a-48eb-add9-addeef343bd3
9633b490-3b9f-4842-b04d-74832b39b0c5
b07fb2e3-e3fd-48a2-aa4e-6fdad23d0ac6
43dfe0af-1198-435d-861a-67ef98b581b9
b4b97134-09e2-40a8-a8f2-ddd86b118345
f16f6060-2ac9-4654-8d6f-e7366bd849a9
46fbd8b4-f1a4-41b2-8307-3761b6edd0f4
62b3780a-4635-4216-b884-5c3a2b27ea68
183ca09a-cebd-4b47-af1e-b29a9a56976d
837c0070-562e-4a0a-a981-2bdd757dc535
3825e293-4841-465d-a87d-90bd081318f5

MAIN CARD
(winners listed first)

M-1 CHALLENGE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Marcin Tybura (12-1-0), Lodz, Poland
WKO/TKO1 (Injury – 2:21)
Ante Delija (14-3-0), Russia
(Tybura retained M-1 Challenge heavyweight title)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Carlos Alexander Pereira (33-10-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (Armbar – 4:02)
Ruslan Zhemukhov (5-1-0), Russia

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Alexander Panasyuk (6-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Lom-Ali Nalgiev (3-4-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Magomed Idrisov (6-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Sergej Grecicho (21-7-0), Lithuania

Antun Racic (18-6-0), Croatia
WDEC 3
Alexey Nevzorov (9-2-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Evgeni Boldyrev (9-5-0), Ukraine
WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 1:38)
Murad Izmailov (4-1-0), Russia

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mikhail Ragozin (3-1-0), Russia
WKO/TKO3 (Punches – 2:00)
Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (10-5-0), Ukraine

Akramat Evkurov (5-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (Armbar – 1:00)
Sergey Kutsy (2-3-0), Ukraine

WELTERWEIGHTS
Rustam Gadzhiev (6-3-0), Russia
WDEC3
Vyacheslav Ten (10-5-2), Ukraine

Maksim Grabovich (2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Adam Elmirziev (0-1-0), Russia

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Ramazan Ezenbaev (9-1-0), Russia
WDEC3
Damir Ismagulov (4-2-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Elmar Mamedov (2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Ruslan Esmurziev (2-2-0), Russia


Nuyelo is dedicated to providing healthy supplements to athletes and those seeking to enhance a healthy lifestyle. We give the best tasting, most effective, and balanced nutritional supplements ever!
Click HERE to check out the online Store!!

logonuyelo

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed