Young vs. Santos Headline Legacy Fights’ 50th Event on January 22nd on AXS TV

Tuesday January 19, 2016 Legacy Promotions held their very first event in Houston, TX back in November 7, 2009. This Friday,  Legacy Fighting Championship returns to Houston to celebrate their 50th event. Legacy 50 will be their first event held in 2016 and we will witness a lot of familiar faces which include Rey Trujillo and Ray Blodget, both fighters fought on the very first Legacy card.

In the main event, Evangelista “Cyborg” Santos (18-16) a PRIDE and Strikeforce vet will take on the dangerous Artenas Young (10-9), this will his 10th fight under the Legacy banner. In the co-main event, will feature lightweight contenders Ray Blodget (9-3) who will fight against Jared Chaffee (5-1).

As mentioned above this card is stacked with familiar faces including the one and only “The Hulk” Jonathan Harris (10-5) who is set to take on “The Wolverine” Justin Reiswerg (9-5). Rey Trujillo (18-15) will make his 14th Legacy appearance against Charles Cheeks III (9-3).  Also on the night are featherweights Alex Black (8-4) taking on Michael Rodriguez (7-4), undefeated flyweights David Acosta (2-0) will be facing Roberto Sanchez (3-0), and heavyweights Jeremy Hardy (2-1) vs. Dale Mitchell (6-6).

Join Ron Kruck and UFC Hall of Famer Pat Miletich this Friday, January 22, 2016 at 10/9c on AXS TV for a live coverage for LFC 50. Check out the video promo and official fight card for LFC 50 below. 

Legacy Fighting Championship 50 Promo:

Legacy 50 Fight Card:

Main Card
(AXS TV, 10 p.m. ET)

  • HVY – Jeremy Hardy (1-1) Bushi Ban vs Dale Mitchell (6-6) 4 oz Fight Club
  • 125 – David Acosta (2-0) Team Alpha Male vs Roberto Sanchez (3-0) Gracie Barra
  • 145 – Michael Rodriguez (7-4) vs Alex Black (8-4) 4 oz Fight Club
  • 155 – Charles Cheeks (9-3) Metro Fight Club vs Rey Trujillo (18-15) TruBloodline
  • 155 – Jonathan Harris (10-5) Submission Boxing Academy vs Justin Reiswerg (9-5) 4 oz Fight Club
  • 155 – Jared Chaffee (5-1) Gracie Barra Magnolia vs Ray Blodget (9-3) 4 oz Fight Club
  • (Main) 170 – Evangelista “Cyborg” Santos (18-16) Chute Boxe vs Artenas Young (10-9) 4 oz Fight Club

Preliminary Card
(Untelevised, 6 p.m. ET)

  • 135 Amateur – Donovan Carrasco (0-1) The Athletic Performance Lab vs Torey Miller (0-0) Urban Jungle
  • 115 Amateur – Itzel Esquivel (1-0) Paradigm Training Center vs Kristin Kotinek (0-0) The Darkside
  • 125 Amateur – Erick Brazier (1-5) BallNone vs Eduardo Anaya (1-0) Bushi Ban
  • 125 Amateur – John Smith (0-1) Lone Star Judo vs Jonathan Davis (2-0) 4 oz Fight Club
  • 135 Amateur – Jonathan Walker (3-2) Fusion Fight Co. vs Darius Gray (1-2) Revolution Dojo
  • 155 – Adam Copley (1-0) Northside MMA vs David Kelley (0-0) Fight Lab
  • 135 – Shakeem Richardson (0-0) Chute Boxe vs Dulani Perry (0-0) Paradigm Training Center
  • 215 – Chris Rose (1-1) Death Row MMA vs Chad Cook (9-10) Independent

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed

Bodybuilding.com Exclusive Brands 160 x 600