Cage Warriors 108 fight card and broadcast details

All the fights to look out for this Saturday night, and how to tune in around the world.

Advertisement

It’s almost time for Cage Warriors’ return to Cardiff!

In the main event this Saturday night, unbeaten Welsh prospect Mason ‘The Dragon’ Jones will go head-to-head with Finnish striking sensation Aleksi Mäntykivi at the Viola Arena.

Now 7-0 in the lightweight division, many believe Jones to be the most exciting Welsh prospect on the European scene, and predict for him a similar future to previous Cage Warriors champions turned UFC stars Jack Shore, Brett Johns and Jack Marshman.

 . 

But Mäntykivi – the only man to hold a win over former champion Søren Bak – is expected to give ‘The Dragon’ his toughest test yet, having picked up 2 consecutive knockout wins already this year.

This is Jones’ first main event headline appearance at the Viola Arena, a now-notorious venue for the sport of MMA in Wales which has hosted his last two fights against Donovan Desmae and Kacper Formela.

The CW108 main card will also feature appearances from surging Welsh prospects Oban Elliott and Cory McKenna, returning veteran Martin McDonough and former title challenger Josh ‘Crazyhorse’ Reed, who narrowly lost to the UFC’s Nathaniel Wood for the belt in 2017.

   

Two amateur title fights will top the CWA Wales card to kick off the event, followed by a pro-prelim card stacked with emerging Welsh talent.

Cage Warriors 108 will take place at the Cardiff Viola Arena this Saturday night, the 12th October. Tickets are still on sale HERE. Fans at the arena will also have the chance to participate in a free meet and greet with UFC stars Jack Shore and Brett Johns, as well as Cage Warriors light-heavyweight champion Modestas Bukauskas.

Check out how you can tune in from home below.

How to Watch

MAIN CARD (from 9PM) will be broadcast live on UFC FightPass globally and on a host of territorial broadcast partners including:
Eleven Sports Network: Belgium, Luxembourg, Poland, Taiwan

Viaplay: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden

RMC Sport: France, select other Francophone territories

K+: Vietnam

C+: Myanmar

Cignal: Phillipines

D Sports: India

CYTA: Cyprus

Gol TV: Spain

SSports: Turkey

Max Sport: Bulgaria

Mola TV: Indonesia

SportKlub: Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Macedonia

Setanta Eurasia: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.

BFBS: British Forces Overseas

FightPass exclusive territories include UK, Eire, Australia, New Zealand, Russia and the Americas.
Pro Prelims (from 7PM) will be broadcast on UFC Fight Pass, free for non-subscribers as well as account holders.

CW108 Full Fight Card

Main Card (9PM)

Mason Jones vs Aleksi Mäntykivi – Lightweight

Oban Elliott vs TBC – Lightweight

Cory McKenna vs Griet Eeckhout – Strawweight

Martin McDonough vs Shaun Luther – Lightweight

Josh Reed vs Ivan Zidar – Bantamweight

Pro Prelims (7PM)

Rafail Skouras vs. Ben Ellis – Featherweight

Chris Sterling vs Dan Kneil – Bantamweight

Jordan Peake vs Georgios Giannakidis – Featherweight

Brad Evans vs Rory Evans – Bantamweight

Cage Warriors Academy Wales Amateur Card (4PM)

Josh Hudson vs Liam Shotbolt – CWA Welterweight Title Fight

Tom Jones vs Shane Price – CWA Light-Heavyweight Title Fight

Ricky Wyatt vs Mitchell Goode – Middleweight

Kacper Zdunczyk vs Alex Gill – Welterweight

Danny Dixon vs Tom Carnell – Welterweight

Callum Hanman vs Johnny Bryant – Bantamweight

Rhys Hughes vs Will Bladen – Middleweight

Jack Bryant vs Cai Evans – Flyweight

Grant Ogborne vs Zach Holman – 160lbs Catchweight

Jordan Taylor vs Jack Allen-Smith – Lightweight

Charlie Hudson vs Levi Batchelor – Bantamweight

.
. .
.