M-1 Challenge 60: Battle in Orel Official Results with Nemkov wins by decision over Perak

Viktor Nemkov has position on top of Maro Perak

OREL, Russia (August 5, 2015) – Former M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov positioned himself for a rematch with the fighter who took his title belt last year, Stephan Puetz, by winning a three-round decision in tonight’s M-1 Challenge 60: Battle in Orel main event against Maro “Mean Machine” Perak at Grimm Arena in Orel, Russia.

Nemkov (22-5-0, 4 KO/TKO, 10 SUB), fighting out of Russia, was the 2011 World Combat Sambo champion. He lost his first M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title fight in 2011 by third-round submission (Gogoplata neck crank)) to Vinny Magalhaes at M-1 Challenge 25.   Nemkov rebounded in 2013 at M-1 Challenge 43, defeating Vasily Baboch by way of a second-round submission (arm lock) for the vacant M-1 Challenge light heavyweight championship.

In his first title defense (March 14, 2014), Nemkov lost a five-round split decision to Puetz in a major upset. Since losing to Puetz, Nemkov had fought only once going into tonight’s fight due to a series of injuries that kept him sidelined the past 1 ½ years.

Perak (23-6-1, 12 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), fighting out of Croatia, made his light heavyweight debut versus Nemkov having dropped down one weight class, after campaigning strictly as a heavyweight during his professional career.

In the co-feature, Russian light heavyweight Maksim Futin (5-2-0, 4 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) locked on a rear naked choke on Poland’s Marcin Zontek (14-9-0, 6 KO/TKO, 5 SUB) for a first-round victory by submission.

Also fighting on the main card, Russian featherweight Zalimbek Omarov (5-1-1, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) won a three-round decision over Brazilian Marcelo Costa (11-3-1, 3 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), Russian bantamweight Evgeni Lazukov (8-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) won when the corner of Algerian Elias Boudegzdame (9-4-0, 1 KO/TKO, 8 SUB) stopped the bout midway through the second round, and Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (10-3-0, 4 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) won a majority three-round decision from Zulfikar Usmanov (7-5-1, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) in a fight between a pair of Russian lightweights.

All fight fights on the preliminary card ended in the opening round. Russian welterweight Denis Genyuk (7-4-0) defeated Croatian Josip “Arti” Artukovic (11-5-0), Georgian lightweight Raul Tutarauli (5-2-0) stopped Italian Valeriu Mircea (4-2-0) and Azerbaijan middleweight Telekh Nadzhaafadze (4-1-0) beat Russian Ivan Zakabunya (1-1-0), all in first-round knockouts via punches.

Also fighting on the preliminary card, Spanish lightweight Javier Fuentas (7-2-0) used a rear naked choke to force Russian Alexander Sankov (2-2-0) into a submission, while Russian bantamweight Alexander Kolesnik‘s shoulder hold forced Americana shoulder hold forced Ukrainian Dmitry Shvetc (2-2-0) to tap out.

Complete results and Photo gallery below:

Maro Perak (orange trunks) & Viktor Nemkov
Nemkov (black trunks) blocks Perak’s kick
Nemkov kicks Perak
Maksim Futin over Marcin Zontek
Marcelo Costa & Zalimbek Omarov
Evgeni Lazukov knees Elias Boudegzdame
Alexey Makhno on top of Zulfikar Usmanov
Medieval Knight Fight Dmitry Kovrizhkin vs. Roman Zuev
Dmitry Shvetc & Alexander Kolenik
Javier Fuentes (on top) & Alexander Sanko
Josip Artukovic & Denis Genyuk
Raul Tutarauli celebrates history
Talekh Nadzhafadze punches out Ivan Zakabunya

MAIN CARD

(all winners listed first)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS

Viktor Nemkov (22-5-0), Russia

WDEC3

Maro Perak (23-6-1), Croatia

Maksim Futin (5-2-0), Russia

WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 3:07)

Marcin Zontek (14-9-0), Poland

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Zulfikar Usmanov (8-4-1), Russia

WDEC3

Alexey Makhno (9-4-0), Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS

Zalimbek Omarov (5-1-1), Russia

WDEC3

Marcelo Costa (11-3-1), Brazil

BANTAMWEIGHTS

Evgeni Lazukov (8-2-0), Russia

WKO/TKO2 (Corner Stoppage – 3:19)

Elias Boudegzdame (9-4-0), Algeria

PRELIMINARY CARD

MIDDLEWEIGHTS

Telekh Nadzhafadze (4-1-0), Azerbaijan

WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 2:28)

Ivan Zakabunya (1-1-0), Russia

WELTERWEIGHTS

Denis Genyuk (7-4-0), Russia

WKO1 (Punches – 1:01)

Josip Artukovic (11-5-0), Croatia

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Raul Tutarauli (5-2-0), Georgia

WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 3:18)

Valeriu Mircea (4-2-0), Italy

Javier Fuentas (7-2-0), Spain

Wsub1 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:06)

Alexander Sankov (2-2-0), Russia

BANTAMWEIGHTS

Alexander Kolesnik (2-0-0), Russia

WDUB1 (Shoulder – 2:04)

Dmitry Shvetc (2-2-0), Ukraine

Situs judi bola sbobet IDN POKER ONLINE ufa Cá cược thể thao đỉnh cao tại nhà cái w88 có cả MMA võ đài Visit www.ebikereview.bike and find your perfect ebike kit today. 1000W ebike kit is for those looking for most power from an electric bike. Situs judi slot online terpercaya