Updated Official Bellator MMA Fighter Rankings As Of February 22

Logo, company name

Description automatically generated

LOS ANGELES – BELLATOR is set for a return to the Irish capital this Friday, Feb. 25 for BELLATOR 275: Mousasi vs Vanderford, which sees one of the most dominant middleweight fighters of all time and current BELLATOR World Champion Gegard Mousasi (48-7, 2 NC)defend his crown against undefeated American Top Team standout Austin Vanderford (11-0). The co-main event sees Ireland’s most-recent title challenger Sinead Kavanagh(7-5) and Northern Ireland’s Leah McCourt (6-1) in what is set to be the biggest Irish female fight ever.

BELLATOR 275: Mousasi vs Vanderford marks the first event to air live on BBC Three in the United Kingdom, while in America it can be viewed on SHOWTIME at 9 p.m. GMT/4 p.m. ET/1 p.m. PT. A stacked, eight-fight preliminary card will air live on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel and Pluto TV beginning at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. AJ McKee (18-0)
2. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)
3. Patricio Pitbull (32-5) ∆1
4. Gegard Mousasi (48-7-2)
5. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
6. Ryan Bader (29-7)
7. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
8. Corey Anderson (16-5)
9. Michael Page (20-1)
10. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2) 
WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. Cris Cyborg (25-2, 1 NC)
2. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
5. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
6. Arlene Blencowe (15-8)
7. Cat Zingano (12-4)
8. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
9. Leah McCourt (6-1)
10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Ryan Bader (29-7)
1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2)
2. Cheick Kongo (31-11-2)
3. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6)
4. Linton Vassell (22-8)
5. Tim Johnson (15-8)
6. Steve Mowry (10-0) ∆1
7. Tyrell Fortune (11-2) ∇1
8. Davion Franklin (5-0)
9. Said Sowma (8-3)
10. Vitaly Minakov (22-2) NR
MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)
1. Corey Anderson (16-5)
2. Phil Davis (23-6)
3. Ryan Bader (29-7)
4. Julius Anglickas (10-2)
5. Anthony Johnson (23-6)
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11)
7. Karl Albrektsson (13-3)
8. Alex Polizzi (9-1)
9. Grant Neal (6-1)
10. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1)
MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT
C. Gegard Mousasi (48-7-2)
1. Austin Vanderford (11-0)
2. John Salter (18-5)
3. Johnny Eblen (10-0)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-2)
5. Anatoly Tokov (30-2)
6. Lorenz Larkin (23-7) ∆1
7. Romero Cotton (5-0) ∇1
8. Dalton Rosta (6-0) ∇1
9. Anthony Adams (9-2) NR
10. Khalid Murtazaliev (15-3)NR
MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT
C. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
1. Michael Page (20-1)
2. Douglas Lima (32-10)
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Logan Storley (13-1) ∆1
5. Neiman Gracie (11-3) ∇1
6. Andrey Koreshkov (25-4) ∆3
7. Derek Anderson (17-4) ∇1
8. Paul Daley (43-18-2) ∇1
9. Joey Davis (8-0) ∇1
10. Kyle Crutchmer (8-1)  
MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
C. Patricky Pitbull (24-10)
1. Sidney Outlaw (16-4
2. Brent Primus (11-2)
3. Goiti Yamauchi (26-5) ∆1
4. Benson Henderson (29-11) ∇1
5. Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0)
6. Peter Queally (13-6-1)
7. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1)
8. Myles Jury (19-6)
9. Alexander Shabliy (20-3)∆1
10. Aviv Gozali (6-1) ∇1       
MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. AJ McKee (18-0)
1. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
2. Mads Burnell (16-3)
2. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Aaron Pico (9-3)
5. Pedro Carvalho (12-5)
6. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-7)
7. Jeremy Kennedy (17-3)
8. Daniel Weichel (41-13)
9. Justin Gonzales (12-1)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-6)
MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
C. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
1. Juan Archuleta (25-3)
2. Patchy Mix (15-1)
3. Raufeon Stots (17-1)
4. Magomed Magomedov (18-2)
5. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-4) ∆3
6. Leandro Higo (21-5) ∇1
7. James Gallagher (11-2) ∇1
8. Josh Hill (21-4) ∇1
9. Jornel Lugo (7-0)
10. Cass Bell (5-2)
WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. Cris Cyborg (25-2, 1 NC)
1. Arlene Blencowe (15-8)
2. Cat Zingano (12-4)
3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
4. Leah McCourt (6-1)
5. Sinead Kavanagh (7-5)
6. Janay Harding (6-5)
7. Pam Sorenson (9-4)
8. Talita Nogueira (8-2) ∇1
9. Jessica Borga (3-4) ∆1
10. Dayana Silva (9-7) NR
WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
C. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. DeAnna Bennett (12-7-1)
8. Vanessa Porto (23-9)
9. Diana Avsaragova (4-0)
10. Valerie Loureda (4-1)

Updated schedule of BELLATOR events

  • Fri. Feb. 25 // BELLATOR 275: Mousasi vs. Vanderford // 3Arena // Dublin, Ireland
  • Fri. Mar. 12 // BELLATOR 276: Borics vs. Burnell // The Family Arena // St. Louis, Mo.
  • Fri. Apr. 15 // BELLATOR 277: McKee vs. Pitbull 2/Nemkov vs. Anderson // SAP Center // San Jose, Calif.
  • Fri. May 6 // BELLATOR PARIS: Bader vs. Kongo 2 // Accor Arena // Paris, FRA
  • Fri. May 13 // BELLATOR LONDON: Amosov vs. MVP // The OVO Arena Wembley // London

--------------------ஜ۩۞۩ஜ--------------------

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

%d bloggers like this: