Updated Official Bellator MMA Fighter Rankings As Of March 1

LOS ANGELES – BELLATOR MMAreturns to action on Saturday, March 12 with a card chock-full of top contenders from across multiple divisions and headlined by Adam Borics (17-1) and Mads Burnell (16-3), two featherweights currently tied at No. 2 in the official rankings. BELLATOR MMA 276: Borics vs. Burnell will air live on SHOWTIME 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT from the Family Arena in St. Louis.

In the co-featured bout, former BELLATOR Light Heavyweight World Champion, 13-time BELLATOR veteran, and No. 2-ranked Phil Davis (23-6, 1 NC) will open his 2022 campaign against No. 4 Julius Anglickas (10-2), who most recently challenged for the 205-pound title. Additionally, the main card will spotlight a middleweight attraction between No. 1 John Salter (18-5) and No. 3 Johnny Eblen (10-0) in a bout that could very well determine the next challenger to Gegard Mousasi’s crown. Lastly, undefeated New Alliance Jiu-Jitsu team member Jay-Jay Wilson (8-0) of Auckland, New Zealand, moves up to lightweight to meet Dagestan’s Gadzhi Rabadanov (16-4-2), who is coming off a highlight-reel first-round knockout in his promotional debut at BELLATOR MMA 263 in July 2021.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. AJ McKee (18-0)
2. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)
3. Patricio Pitbull (32-5) ∇1
4. Gegard Mousasi (48-7-2)
5. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
6. Ryan Bader (29-7)
7. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
8. Corey Anderson (16-5)
9. Michael Page (20-1)
10. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2) 
WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. Cris Cyborg (25-2, 1 NC)
2. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
3. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
4. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
5. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
6. Arlene Blencowe (15-8)
7. Cat Zingano (12-4)
8. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
9. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5) NR
10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Ryan Bader (29-7)
1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2)
2. Cheick Kongo (31-11-2)
3. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6)
4. Linton Vassell (22-8)
5. Tim Johnson (15-8)
6. Steve Mowry (10-0)
7. Tyrell Fortune (11-2)
8. Davion Franklin (5-0)
9. Said Sowma (8-3)
10. Gokhan Saricam (7-1) NR
MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)
1. Corey Anderson (16-5)
2. Phil Davis (23-6)
3. Ryan Bader (29-7)
4. Julius Anglickas (10-2)
5. Anthony Johnson (23-6)
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11)
7. Karl Albrektsson (13-3)
8. Alex Polizzi (9-1)
9. Grant Neal (6-1)
10. Melvin Manhoef (32-15-1)
MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT
C. Gegard Mousasi (49-7-2)
1. John Salter (18-5) ∆1
2. Austin Vanderford (11-1) ∇1
3. Johnny Eblen (10-0)
4. Fabian Edwards (9-2)
5. Anatoly Tokov (30-2)
6. Lorenz Larkin (23-7)
7. Dalton Rosta (6-0) ∆1
8. Romero Cotton (5-0) ∇1
9. Anthony Adams (9-2)
10. Khalid Murtazaliev (15-3)
MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT
C. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
1. Michael Page (20-1)
2. Douglas Lima (32-10)
3. Jason Jackson (15-4)
4. Logan Storley (13-1)
5. Neiman Gracie (11-3)
6. Andrey Koreshkov (25-4)
7. Derek Anderson (17-4)
8. Paul Daley (43-18-2)
9. Kyle Crutchmer (8-1) ∆1
10. Sabah Homasi (16-10) NR
MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
C. Patricky Pitbull (24-10)
1. Sidney Outlaw (16-4)
2. Brent Primus (11-2)
3. Goiti Yamauchi (26-5)
4. Benson Henderson (29-11)
5. Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0)
6. Peter Queally (13-6-1)
7. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1)
8. Myles Jury (19-6)
9. Alexander Shabliy (20-3)
10. Dan Moret (15-7) NR      
MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. AJ McKee (18-0)
1. Patricio Pitbull (32-5)
2. Mads Burnell (16-3)
3. Adam Borics (17-1)
4. Aaron Pico (9-3)
5. Pedro Carvalho (12-5)
6. Emmanuel Sanchez (20-7)
7. Jeremy Kennedy (17-3)
8. Daniel Weichel (41-13)
9. Justin Gonzales (12-1)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-6)
MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
C. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
1. Juan Archuleta (25-3)
2. Patchy Mix (15-1)
3. Raufeon Stots (17-1)
4. Magomed Magomedov (18-2)
5. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-4)
6. Leandro Higo (21-5)
7. James Gallagher (11-2)
8. Josh Hill (21-4)
9. Jornel Lugo (8-0)
10. Cass Bell (5-2)
WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. Cris Cyborg (25-2, 1 NC)
1. Arlene Blencowe (15-8)
2. Cat Zingano (12-4)
3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
4. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5) ∆1
5. Leah McCourt (6-2) ∇1
6. Janay Harding (6-5)
7. Pam Sorenson (9-4)
8. Talita Nogueira (8-2) ∆1
9. Jessica Borga (3-4)
10. Dayana Silva (9-7)
WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
C. Juliana Velasquez (12-0)
1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-1)
2. Liz Carmouche (16-7)
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-3)
4. Kana Watanabe (10-1-1)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. DeAnna Bennett (12-7-1)
8. Vanessa Porto (23-9)
9. Diana Avsaragova (4-0)
10. Valerie Loureda (4-1)

Updated schedule of BELLATOR events

  • Fri. Mar. 12 // BELLATOR 276: Borics vs. Burnell // The Family Arena // St. Louis, Mo.
  • Fri. Apr. 15 // BELLATOR 277: McKee vs. Pitbull 2/Nemkov vs. Anderson // SAP Center // San Jose, Calif.
  • Fri. May 6 // BELLATOR PARIS: Bader vs. Kongo 2 // Accor Arena // Paris, FRA
  • Fri. May 13 // BELLATOR LONDON: Amosov vs. MVP // The OVO Arena Wembley // London

--------------------ஜ۩۞۩ஜ--------------------

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

%d bloggers like this: