2019 ASIAN MMA OPEN: DAY 2 RESULTS (SEMI FINALS)

Bangkok: See below for today’s Results from Day 2 – Semi Finals of the IMMAF – WMMAA Asian Open Championships of Amateur MMA.

IMMAF – WMMAA is the recently merged global governing body for MMA, which is seeking official recognition from the Olympic movement, with six years of elite amateur Championships history behind it.

The three-day tournament runs until 4 May at the Ambassador Hotel in Bangkok, commencing at 11am daily and is open to the public, while all matches will be available to watch on demand, post-event at IMMAF.tv.

Hosted by the Thai Mixed Martial Arts Federation (TMMAF), all matches take place under Unified Amateur MMA Rules.

See full list of competitors by nation and by weight division here
See full Tournament Draw information here

DAY 2 RESULTS (SEMI FINALS) – 3 MAY 2019

Bout 1: Female Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Colleen Augustin (Malaysia) d e f Shynar Zhussipova (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 2, 2:00

Bout 2: Female Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Ayan Tursyn (Kazakhstan) d e f Amirah Makhtar (Malaysia) via TKO Round 1, 1:45

Bout 3: Female Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) HUIHUA NI (China) d e f Tolkyn Daurenbekova (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 1:40

Bout 4: Female Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Antonina Kotlyarevskaya (Kazakhstan) d e f Nitchanan Tubsai (Thailand) via TKO Round 2, 2:46

Bout 5: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Bagdat Zhubanysh (Kazakhstan) d e f Brandon Tang (Malaysia) via Submission (Triangle Choke) Round 1, 2:31

Bout 6: Male Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Yerulan Kabdulov (Kazakhstan) d e f Isa Aldoy (Bahrain) via Submission (Head and Arm Choke) Round 1, 1:25

Bout 7: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Adilkhan Ayazbayev (Kazakhstan) d e f Mohammed Almuamari (Bahrain) via Split Decision Round 3 (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Bout 8: Male Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Mansur Magomedov (Bahrain) d e f Darkhan Umirbekov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Bout 9: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dastan Amangeldy (Kazakhstan) d e f Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 10: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Olzhas Moldagaliyev (Kazakhstan) d e f Ali Yaqoob (Bahrain) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Bout 11: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Elaman Shalkimbekov (Kazakhstan) d e f YUNFENG LI (China) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Shamil Gimbatov (Bahrain) d e f Mazhit Sardarov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-26, 29-27, 30-26)

Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Neimat Assadov (Kazakhstan) d e f Yousif Sayyar (Bahrain) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:29

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Aidyn Tolepbayev (Kazakhstan) d e f Cody Barnwell (Australia) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 16: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Talor Wetere (New Zealand) d e f Abbas Khan (Bahrain) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 1:39

Bout 17: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Ramazan Gitinov (Bahrain) d e f Aleksandr Val (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-26, 30-25, 30-26)

Bout 18: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Madi Dosmukhametov (Kazakhstan) d e f Abdulrahman Alhasan (Bahrain) via TKO Round 1, 1:49

Bout 19: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Magomed Gadzhiiasulov (Bahrain) d e f Zelemkhan Khumaidov (Kazakhstan) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Bout 20: Male Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Serik Abirov (Kazakhstan) d e f thatchai tariya (Thailand) via Submission (Ankle Lock) Round 1, 0:45

Bout 21: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) d e f Alexandr Dya (Kazakhstan) via KO Round 1, 1:09

Bout 22: Male Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Shamil Gaziev (Bahrain) d e f Eldar Kudarov (Kazakhstan) via TKO Round 1, 1:16