Eighteen fights confirmed for ‘Weekend of GLORY’ in November

Los Angeles: A total of eighteen fights are now confirmed for the upcoming ‘Weekend of GLORY’ event taking place in Chicago, Illinois between Friday, November 22 and Saturday, November 23.

Advertisement

GLORY 71 takes place at the Wintrust Arena in downtown Chicago on the Friday night and is headlined by a world super-bantamweight title fight between defending champion Anissa Meksen (99-4, 32 KO’s) and her arch-rival, California’s Tiffany van Soest (20-4-1, 6 KO’s).

In the co-main, Romanian heavyweight Benjamin Adegbuyi (33-6, 19 KO’s) and his Curacao counterpart D’Angelo Marshall (20-4, 11 KO’s) revisit the host city of their first fight, which ended with a quick KO win for Adegbuyi. Marshall is looking to return the favor in similar fashion in this rematch.

Two more fights for the main card see the UK’s Luke Whelan (50-13-1, 8 KO’s) face Nick Chasteen of Arizona and Tennessee’s Omari Boyd (15-2, 1 KO) face Whelan’s countryman Ammari Diedrick (19-8, 5 KO’s).

Preceding the main card will be the GLORY 71 SUPERFIGHT SERIES card, headlined by Ukrainian heavyweight Oleh Pryimachov (17-4, 7 KO’s) and Turkish power-puncher Cihad Kepenek (21-5, 15 KO’s).

Anthony ‘The Joker’ McDonald (10-3, 7 KO’s) returns to GLORY on this card for a fight with Polish heavyweight Arkadiusz Wrzosek (11-5, 6 KO’s); San Diego’s Mike Lemaire (22-6, 8 KO’s) faces Chicago’s Malik Watson-Smith (59-25, 36 KO’s) and Aline Pereira (6-1, 1 KO), sister of middleweight champion Alex Pereira, travels up from Brazil to take on Crystal Lawson (2-1, 1 KO) of Ohio.

The card opens with the undefeated Peter Stanonik (7-0, 3 KO’s) of Texas taking on Colorado’s Justin ‘J-Ho’ Houghton (11-7, 3 KO’s).

On the Saturday night, GLORY 72 is headlined by world featherweight champion Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao 163-36-2 (27 KO) traveling from Bangkok, Thailand to  defend his title against Aleksei Ulianov (29-6-1, 7 KO’s) of Siberia, Russia.

Former interim featherweight champion Kevin Vannostrand (19-3, 12 KO’s), of Syracuse, NY sets his karate style against the heavy hands of Uzbekistan’s Anvar Boynazarov (95-27-2, 53 KO’s) in the main event – their first fight was nominated for ‘Fight of the Year 2017’.

Undefeated Mexican featherweight Abraham Vidales (15-0, 12 KO’s) opens the main card against former featherweight champion Serhiy Adamchuk (38-11, 14 KO’s) of Ukraine in what will be the toughest test of his career to date.

On the GLORY 72 SUPERFIGHT SERIES card: Australian heavyweight Junior Tafa (20-5, 16 KO’s) faces Oklahoma’s Demoreo Dennis (12-8, 10 KO’s), Californian middleweight Matt Baker (24-7, 12 KO’s) faces upstate New York’s Joe Taylor (6-2, 3 KO’s) while his fellow Californian Charles Rodriguez (9-2, 4 KO’s) faces Florida welterweight Taylor Krahl (6-2, 5 KO’s).

The card opens with British featherweight Bailey Sugden (12-5, 2 KO’s) against Florida’s John Morehouse (10-10) and former super-bantamweight champion Jady Menezes (13-4, 5 KO’s) of Brazil taking on Thai standout Chommanee (92-18-1, 15 KO’s).

Tickets for both events are on sale now.

GLORY has also created a special ‘Weekend of GLORY’ Pass for fans who wish to attend both fight cards. This can be accessed by selecting ‘Weekend of GLORY’ as the desired ticket option on Ticketmaster, whereupon a 25% discount will be applied to tickets purchased for both nights.

Here are the cards thus far:

GLORY 71 CHICAGO: Friday, November 22

(C) Anissa Meksen vs. (#1) Tiffany Van Soest
World Super-Bantamweight Championship Bout

(#2) Benjamin Adegbuyi vs. (#3) D’Angelo Marshall
Heavyweight Bout

(#6) Luke Whelan vs. Nick Chasteen
Lightweight Bout

(#7) Omari Boyd vs. Ammari Diedrick
Welterweight Bout

GLORY 71 SUPERFIGHT SERIES

Oleh Pryimachov vs. (#8) Cihad Kepenek
Heavyweight Bout

Anthony Mcdonald vs. (#5) Arkadiusz Wrzosek
Heavyweight Bout

Mike Lemaire vs. Malik Watson-Smith
Welterweight Bout

(#5) Aline Pereira vs. Crystal Lawson
Super-Bantamweight Bout

(#10) Justin Houghton vs. Peter Stanonik
Lightweight Bout

GLORY 72 CHICAGO – Saturday, November 23

(C) Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao vs. #3 Aleksei Ulianov
World Featherweight Championship Bout

(#1) Kevin Vannostrand vs. (#4) Anvar Boynazarov
Featherweight Bout

(#2) Serhii Adamchuk vs. (#8) Abraham Vidales
Featherweight Bout

GLORY 72 SUPERFIGHT SERIES

(#9) Junior Tafa vs. Demoreo Dennis
Heavyweight Bout

(#6) Matt Baker vs. Joe Taylor
Middleweight Bout

Taylor Krahl vs. Charles Rodriguez
Welterweight Bout

Jady Menezes vs. Chommanee Sor Taehiran
Super-bantamweight Bout

Bailey Sugden vs. John Morehouse
Featherweight Bout

More fights for both cards will be announced in the coming days