Eleven bouts confirmed for GLORY 73 SHENZHEN

Shanghai: Eleven fights are now confirmed for GLORY 73 SHENZHEN, which takes place Saturday, December 7 at the Shenzhen Nanshan Culture and Sports Center in Shenzhen, China.

Advertisement

Reigning lightweight champion Marat Grigorian (62-11-1, 35 KO’s) headlines the card in a title defense against undefeated contender Elvis Gashi (23-0, 11 KO’s) who rides a five-fight GLORY win streak into the bout.

In the co-main, Josh Jauncey (30-10, 15 KO’s) and Stoyan Koprivlenski (11-3, 5 KO’s) will meet in the ring for the second time. Their GLORY 52 was a ‘Fight of the Year 2018’ nominee as voted for by GLORY fans worldwide.

The main card is completed by a four-man Asia Featherweight Tournament. China’s Hu Binqian (12-5-2, 5 KO’s) will face Filipino-Australian River Daz (26-0-1, 6 KO’s) in the first of the semi-finals while Meng Goafeng (28-4, 16 KO’s ), also of China, will face Masaya Kubo (17-12, 5 KO’s) of Japan.

Fresh from his GLORY debut win in France last month, Bruno Gazani (63-6-1, 30 KO’s) will travel from Brazil to make his second appearance as he faces Russia’s Vlad Tuinov (42-4, 13 KO’s) in a battle of rising lightweight prospects.

Sergey Maslobojov (30-5, 19 KO’s) of Lithuania also makes his second GLORY appearance on this card as he faces the UK’s Fraser Weightman (22-2, 14 KO’s) in a light-heavyweight battle, while Thong Fairtex (70-20-3, 25 KO’s) will make his third GLORY appearance of 2019 as he faces Brazilian debutant Julio Lobo (41-12, 26 KO).

Rounding out the Brazilian presence on the card is heavyweight Bruno Chaves (24-1, 11 KO’s), who will welcome Belarusian newcomer Andrei Gerasimchuk (11-3, 2 KO’s), best known to fans for a past win over current GLORY heavyweight champion Rico Verhoeven.

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN will also host the debut of newly-signed super-bantamweight Selina Flores of San Diego, California, who will face Chinese counterpart Zhang Meng.

Tickets are on sale now via damai.cn

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN – MAIN CARD

Marat Grigorian vs. Elvis Gashi 
(World Lightweight Championship Bout)

Finalist A vs. Finalist B
(Featherweight Tournament Final)

Josh Jauncey vs. Stoyan Koprivlinski
(Lightweight Bout)

Meng Goafeng vs. Masaya Kubo
(Featherweight Tournament Semi-Final 1)

Hu Binqian vs. River Daz
(Featherweight Tournament Semi-Final 1)

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN – SUPERFIGHT SERIES

SunChao vs. TBA
(Middleweight Bout)

Lu Dongqiang vs. Jin-hyeok KIM
(Catchweight Bout – 62kg / 137 lbs)

Andrei Herasimchuk vs. Bruno Chaves
(Heavyweight Bout)

Sergey Maslobojev vs. Fraser Weightman
(Light-Heavyweight Bout)

GLORY 73 SHENZHEN – PRELIMS

Vlad Tuinov vs. Bruno Gazani
(Lightweight Bout)

Thong Fairtex vs. Julio Lobo
(Featherweight Bout)

Zhang Meng vs. Selina Flores
(Super-bantamweight Bout)