Floyd Mayweather Jr. has an estimated 12.7 million fake followers

Floyd Mayweather Jr. has an estimated 12.7 million fake followers

(Photo by Mark Brown/Getty Images)

Boxers With the Most Online Fake Followers

  • Floyd Mayweather JR stands to lose the most Instagram followers should the fake followers be removed, with over 12.7 million of his Instagram followers estimated to be fake.
  • Jake Paul wins the fake following ‘fight’ over Tommy Fury having almost 10% fewer fake followers on his profile compared to his rival.

Social media gives boxers the opportunity to connect with their fans, spread the word on upcoming fights, and share the goings-on in their lives. They can also earn money through social media via product promotion and sponsored posts. With Elon Musk recently claiming that he wanted to remove all of the fake accounts on Twitter, Instagram could choose to follow suit and rid their platform of their fake followers. But which famous boxers would be the worst hit if they were to lose their fake followers?

Betway has analyzed the Instagram profiles of the most famous boxers using Hype Auditor, which runs socials audits using AI, and revealed the top 15 accounts with the highest amount of fake followers.

Floyd Mayweather JR would be the worst hit from a fake follower purge from Instagram with 12.7 million of his Instagram followers estimated to be fake. The Paul brothers also stand to lose a huge amount of followers, with Jake Paul having an estimated 8.8 million fake followers and Logan Paul estimated to have 6.2 million fake followers.

The full list ranked based on the highest amount of fake followers is as follows:


Purchase your tickets for all your MMA and Boxing Events by going here.


RankNameTotal Following% Fake FollowersTotal Fake Followers
1Floyd Mayweather JR28,500,00044.90%12,796,500
2Jake Paul21,300,00041.50%8,839,500
3Logan Paul24,400,00025.50%6,222,000
4Mike Tyson19,600,00024.20%4,743,200
5Anthony Joshua14,500,00026.90%3,900,500
6Canelo Alvarez14,100,00025.20%3,553,200
7Ryan Garcia9,000,00034.80%3,132,000
8Tommy Fury4,300,00050.80%2,184,400
9Manny Pacquiao7,100,00024.50%1,739,500
10Tyson Fury5,700,00028.70%1,635,900
11Deontay Wilder2,700,00043.00%1,161,000
12Gennady Golovkin4,700,00023.50%1,104,500
13Gervonta Davis3,800,00024.20%919,600
14Andy Ruiz JR1,900,00035.90%682,100
15Amir Khan1,400,00028.80%403,200

It’s worth noting that having fake or ‘bot’ followers, doesn’t necessarily mean that that celebrity paid for the follower boost. It just goes to show that you can’t believe any numbers that you see online. Fake followers are not equal to the fame of celebrities, but a lot of people may connect the number of their online following to their worth or popularity.

In the meantime, get your sports fix with all the latest UFC odds here. 

--------------------ஜ۩۞۩ஜ--------------------

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #carloskremer #theroaringcarloskremer #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

%d bloggers like this: