M-1 Challenge 105 Results from Kazakhstan

NUR-SULTAN, Kazakhstan: Kazakh Power was on display at yesterday’s M-1 Challenge 105, in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, in which they won five of six fights, including a pair of M-1 Challenge titles, and a draw.

In the main event and a rematch, Sergey Morozov (16-4), of Kazakhstan, fended off American challenger Josh “The Finisher” Rettinghouse (16-5), winning a five-round unanimous decision to successfully defend his M-1 Challenge bantamweight title.

Morozov won his fifth straight and sixth fight in his last seven since his original match and loss to Rettinghouse. Morozov captured the M-1 Challenge bantamweight title last June at M-1 Challenge 102, also held in Nur-Sultan, when he stopped previously unbeaten Alexander Osetrov in the fourth round.
Almabaev (11-2), fighting out of Kazakhstan, was a relatively late replacement for his fellow countryman, former M-1 Challenge Interim flyweight champion Arman Ashimov, who was forced to withdraw due to an injury suffered during training camp.

Improving his M-1 Global record to 3-0, Almabaev took a five-round unanimous decision from Kelades, who was making his first title defense. Almabaev has positioned himself for a showdown with undisputed M-1 Challenge flyweight titlist Alexander Doskalchuk, who is recovering from an injury.

Also fighting on the main card, former M-1 Challenge light champion Artem Damkovsky (23-11), of Belarus, won a three-round unanimous decision over Russian Vladimir Kanunnikov (9-2), Brazilian lightweight Michel “Sassarito” Silva (22-8-1) recorded a technical knockout of Russian Khamzat Dalgiev (11-3), using a ground-and-pound attack, and Kazakhstan welterweight Isatay Temirov (6-1-1) and Russian Danila Prikaza (12-3-2) battled to a three-round split-draw.

Judges were working overtime on this highly competitive card as eight of 12 bouts went the full distance, including two draws and three split decisions. Once again, M-1 Global presented a true International event with 11 different countries represented in The Rage: Kazakhstan, USA, Canada, Belarus, Russia, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Cuba, Azerbaijan, Sweden and Georgia.

Brazilian bantamweight Rafael Dias (16-5-1) edged previously undefeated Zalkarbek Zarlyk Uulu (3-1) by way of split decision on the undercard, while Swedish welterweight Per Franklin (9-5-1) and Gadzhibaba Gadzhibabayev (3-0-1) fought to a split draw.

Kazakhstan featherweight Sabit Zhusupov (8-2) took a unanimous decision from Russian Gleb Khabibullin (4-1), Russian welterweight Magomedkamil “Junior” Malikov (7-1) stopped Brazilian veteran Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (20-8) on punches in round two, and Russian heavyweight Yuri Fedorov (3-2) used a guillotine choke to defeat Cuban Michel Batista (4-2) in the opening round.

Kazakhs won the opening two bouts of the night on the pre-underdcard: lightweight Azamat “Azu” Markabaev (3-3) submitted Georgian Beqa Gogoladze (0-2) in the second round with a rear naked choke, and flyweight Zhuman “Arian” Zhgumabekov (8-4) decisioned pro-debuting Kyrgyzstan Ruslan Kudaiberdirev (0-1).

Official results below:

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Sergey Morozov (16-4, M-1: 10-3), Kazakhstan
WDEC5
Josh Rettinghouse, (16-5, M-1: 4-1), USA
(Morozov retained M-1 Challenge bantamweight title)

CO-FEATURE – M-1 CHALLENGE INTERIM FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Assu Almabaev, (11-2, M-1: 3-0), Kazakhstan
WDEC5
Chris Kelades (14-5, M-1: 3-2), Canada
(Almabaev won M-1 Challenge Interim flyweight title)

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Artem Damkovsky (23-11, M-1: 14-8), Belarus
WDEC3
Vladimir Kanunnikov (9-2, M-1: 0-2), Russia

Michel Silva (22-8-1, M-1: 4-3), Brazil
WTKO1 (1:48 – ground & pound)
Khamzat Dalgiev (11-3, M-1: 8-3), Russia

WELTERWEIGHTS
Isatay Temirov (6-1-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Kazakhstan
D3
Danila Prikaza (12-3-2, M-1: 8-4), Russia

UNDERCARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Yuri Fedorov 3-2, M-1: 3-1), Russia
WSUB1 (Guillotine Choke)
Michel Batista (4-2, M-1: 0-1), Cuba by way of USA

WELTERWEIGHTS
Magomedkamil Malikov (7-1, M-1: 4-1), Russia
WTKO2 (1:21)
Rubenilton Pereira (20-8, M-1: 4-5), Brazil

CATCHWEIGHT
Gadzhibaba Gadzhibabayev (3-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Azerbaijan
D3
Per Franklin (9-5-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Sweden

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Sabit Zhusupov (8-2, M-1: 3-0), Kazakhstan
WDEC3
Gleb Khabibullan (4-1, M-1: 2-1), Russia

BANTAMWEIGHTS
Rafael Dias (16-6-1, M-1: 2-2-1), Brazil
WDEC3
Zalkarbek Zarlyk Uulu (3-1, M-1: 0-1), Kyrgyzstan

PRE-UNDERCARD

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Azamat Markabaev (4-2, M-1: 1-0), Kazakhstan
WSUB2 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:48)
Beqa Gogoladze (0-2, M-1: 0-1), Georgia

FLYWEIGHTS
Zhuman Zhumabekov (8-4, M-1:10-0), Kazakhstan
WDEC3
Ruslan Kudaiberdirev (0-1, M-1: 0-1), Kyrgyzstan

--------------------ஜ۩۞۩ஜ--------------------

#mma #combatsportsnews #BRAVECF #ufc #muaythai #boxing #kickboxing #prowrestling #bareknucklefighting

ufa Cá cược thể thao đỉnh cao tại nhà cái w88 có cả MMA võ đài idn depoqq adalah situs permainan judi online terbaik yang menerima deposit pulsa telkomsel dan XL. istanbul escorts Cobalah Permainan Judi Online Terbaik Bersama Dengan lulzsecurity.com Sebagai Situs Bandar Agen Judi terbaik terpercaya dengan bonus deposit member baru
%d bloggers like this: