Want the latest News?

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive our news delivered to your inbox!

Join 29,275 other subscribers

Buy Tickets

Professional Fighters League (PFL) 6 recap and point standings

Atlantic City, N.J — Professional Fighters League (PFL) hosted PFL6, the league’s sixth regular season event of its inaugural season, at the newly-opened Ocean Resort Casino, as the MMA action intensified and fighters cemented their spots in the post-season.  The 12 card-slate provided high-stakes combat as fighters dueled to keep their $1 million dreams alive on the “Road to the PFL Playoffs.” For the official results, fighter quotes and photographs you can go here.

Returning off a stunning upset stoppage over MMA legend Jake Shields, Hawaii’s Ray Cooper III made another emphatic statement with his 18 second dismantling of fellow first round winner Pavlo Kusch to secure the top seed in the welterweight division. The aggressive second-generation fighter stalked Kusch and battered him until the referee intervened just moments after the opening bell. Cooper has established himself as the man to beat at welterweight as the PFL Playoff picture comes into focus. 

Two-time American Olympic gold medalist Kayla Harrison demonstrated why she is hottest prospect in all of MMA. The 28-year-old hit the gas pedal from the opening bell and did not take her foot off it until her opponent Jozette Cotton was saved by the referee 1:24 into the third round. Harrison ventured into the third round for the first time but showed off her impressive stamina as she dominated the bout from start to finish for her second win in as many fights. 

In middleweight action, Abus Magomedov scored his second consecutive first round stoppage to lock up the top seed at 185 pounds. The impressive German needed just 87 second to run over Anderson Goncalves with a flurry of strikes that left the Brazilian unable to defend himself. Louis Taylor clinched the second seed with his decision win over Andre Lobato

“Tonight’s PFL action here in Atlantic City truly demonstrated the intensity and desire of our fighters to make the playoff round and continues to show the success of our league’s format,” said Carlos Silva, PFL League President. “These fights were pivotal for our athletes who were all vying for a chance to make the playoffs and keep their $1 million dreams alive.” 

Results: 

Ray Cooper defeated Pavlo Kusch by knockout (strikes) at 0:18 of the first round

Magomed Magomedkerimov defeated Bojan Velickovic by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28 and 29-28)

Kayla Harrison defeated Jozette Cotton by TKO (strikes) at 1:24 of the third round

Abubakar Nurmagomedov defeated Jonatan Westin by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27 and 29-28)

Joao Zeferino defeated Yuri Villefort by submission (rear-naked choke) at u1:10 of the third round

Rick Story defeated Carlton Minus by submission (rear-naked choke at 2:55 of the second round

Jake Shields defeated Herman Terrado by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28 and 29-28)

Bruno Santos defeated John Howard by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27 and 29-28) 

Abus Magomedov defeated Anderson Goncalves by knockout at 1:27 of the first round

Shamil Gamzatov defeated Rex Harris by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27 and 29-28)

Louis Taylor defeated Andre Lobato by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27 and 30-26)

Gasan Umalatov defeated Eddie Gordon by unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27 and 30-27)

Welterweight Division

Rank WELTERWEIGHTS Total Pts PFL 6 Pts PFL 6 Result
1 – x RAY COOPER III 11 6 Win by KO (1st round 0:18)
2 – x JOAO ZEFERINO 10 4 Win by submission (3rd round 1:10)
3 – x MAGOMED MAGOMEDKERIMOV 9 3 Win by unanimous decision (87 scored)
4 – x RICK STORY 8 5 Win by submission (2nd round 2:55)
5 – x PAVLO KUSCH 5 0 Loss by KO (1st round 0:18)
6 – x BOJAN VELICKOVIC 5 0 Loss by unanimous decision (84 scored)
7 – x JAKE SHIELDS 3 3 Win by unanimous decision (87 scored)
8 ABUBAKAR NURMAGOMEDOV 3 3 Win by unanimous decision (89 scored)
9 PAUL BRADLEY 0
10 – e YURI VILLEFORT 0 0 Loss by submission (3rd round 1:10)
11 – e JONATAN WESTIN 0 0 Loss by unanimous decision (82 scored)
12 – e HERMAN TERRADO 0 0 Loss by unanimous decision (84 scored)
13 – e CARLTON MINUS 0 0 Loss by submission (2nd round 2:55)

x = clinched  a playoff berth

e = eliminated from playoff contention

Middleweight Division

Rank MIDDLEWEIGHTS Total Pts PFL 6 Pts PFL 6 Result
1 – x ABUS MAGOMEDOV 12 6 Win by KO (1st round 1:27)
2 – x LOUIS TAYLOR 7 3 Win by unanimous decision (90 scored)
3 – x SHAMIL GAMZATOV 6 3 Win by unanimous decision (89 scored)
4 – x BRUNO SANTOS 6 3 Win by unanimous decision (89 scored)
5 – x JOHN HOWARD 5 0 Loss by unanimous decision (82 scored)
6 – x REX HARRIS 3 0 Loss by unanimous decision (82 scored)
7 – x GASAN UMALATOV 3 3 Win by unanimous decision (90 scored)
8 SADIBOU SY 0
9 – e ANDRE LOBATO 0 0 Loss by unanimous decision (80 scored)
10 – e EDDIE GORDON 0 0 Loss by unanimous decision (81 scored)
11 – e ANDERSON GONCALVES 0 0 Loss by KO (1st round 1:27)

x = clinched  a playoff berth

e = eliminated from playoff contention 

Tags

Sorry - Comments are closed