Team USA clinched three more medals during the second day of quarterfinals at the 2022 Youth World Championships

Team USA clinched three more medals during the second day of quarterfinals at the 2022 Youth World Championships

NUCIA, Spain — Team USA clinched three more medals during the second day of quarterfinals at the 2022 Youth World Championships in La Nucia, Spain, guaranteeing the team four medals total, matching their total from the 2018 Youth World Championships.

Sa’Rai Brown-El (Marietta, Ga.) started the day for Team USA on a strong note with a 4-1 decision victory over Mexico’s Alondra Sanchez Rodriguez to advance to the semifinals of the flyweight weight category, as well as secure herself a medal.

Brown-El picked up the first round by the slimmest of margins in a 3-2 round, before taking more of a command in the second round to grab four of the five judges’ cards.

The American sealed the deal in the final round, landing numerous power punches, as well as giving her opponent a standing eight count before getting the victory to advance to tomorrow’s semifinal bout against India’s Devika Ghorpade.

Featherweight Yoseline Perez (Houston, Texas) picked up her third victory of these World Championships to secure a place in tomorrow’s semifinals, as well as a medal for herself and Team USA.


Purchase your tickets for all your MMA and Boxing Events by going here.


Perez began the fight with a 4-1 advantage after the first round against Kazakhstan’s Ulzhan Sarsenbek. Sarsenbek tried to come back in the second round, with two judges awarding the round to her, however, Perez continued to keep her composure to hold onto the lead heading to the final round.

The American closed out the round with strong combinations and body work to take the overall 4-1 decision to set up a semifinal bout with Emily Whitworth of England tomorrow.

Cornellio Phipps (Oxford, Pa.) closed out the day with his own 4-1 decision victory over Ukraine’s Aider Abfurimov to clinch his spot in the semifinals and Team USA’s fourth medal of these World Championships.

The featherweight took a slim 3-2 lead after the first round, before picking it up in the second to take that round by 4-1.

With a medal on the line, the American closed out the final round strong to take the overall decision to advance to tomorrow’s semifinals against Bakhtiyor Asadov of Uzbekistan.

Dedrick Crocklem (Tacoma, Wash.) will be the fourth member of Team USA to take to the ring in tomorrow’s semifinal bout. The light welterweight will face Vanshaj Vanshaj of India for a place in the gold medal bout on Saturday.

Middleweight Talia Halvorsen (Harwood Heights, Ill.) made her international debut against a tough and experienced opponent, Sunniva Hofstad of Norway, however, could not hold off the two-time European Champion, falling short by way of unanimous decision.

Follow all the action from tomorrow’s semifinals by clicking here.

Day 8 Results

52 kg: Sa’Rai Brown-El, Marietta, Ga./USA, dec. Alondra Sanchez Rodriguez/MEX, 4-1

57 kg: Cornellio Phipps, Oxford, Pa./USA, dec. over Aider Abfuraimov/UKR, 4-1

57 kg: Yoseline Perez, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Ulzhan Sarsenbek/KAZ, 4-1

75 kg: Sunniva Hofstad/NOR dec. over Talia Halvorsen, Harwood Heights, Ill./USA, 5-0

Day 9 Schedule

52 kg: Sa’Rai Brown-El, Marietta, Ga./USA, vs. Devika Ghorpade/IND (Ring B, Bout 2, 8:15 a.m. ET)

57 kg: Yoseline Perez, Houston, Texas/USA, vs. Emily Whitworth/ENG (Ring B, Bout 3, 8:30 a.m. ET)

57 kg: Cornellio Phipps, Oxford, Pa./USA, vs. Bakhtiyor Asadov/UZB (Ring A, Bout 8, 1:45 p.m. ET)

63.5 kg: Dedrick Crocklem, Tacoma, Wash./USA, vs. Vanshaj Vanshaj/IND (Ring A, Bout 9, 2:00 p.m. ET)

--------------------ஜ۩۞۩ஜ--------------------

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #carloskremer #theroaringcarloskremer #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

%d bloggers like this: