Two former champions added to GLORY 75 line-up

AMSTERDAM: Two former champions feature among the six fights announced today for GLORY 75 UTRECHT, which takes place at Central Studios in Utrecht, Netherlands on Saturday, February 29.

Former welterweight champion Harut Grigorian (48-12, 33 KO’s) returns to action for the first time since losing the title to Cedric Doumbe at GLORY 64 in March last year. He face’s the UK’s Jamie Bates (26-7, 3 KO’s), who rides a two-fight win streak into this bout against the highest-ranked GLORY opponent he’s ever faced.

Former super-bantamweight champion Anissa Meksen (99-5-0 (32 KO’s) commences her 2020 campaign to reclaim the title at GLORY 75. She faces South Korea’s Ji-Waen Lee (25-4, 6 KO’s), who is entering the GLORY ring for the first time in eleven months.

Lithuanian light-heavyweight Sergey Maslobojev (30-5, 19 KO’s) makes his second GLORY appearance as he faces the Netherland’s Roel Mannaart (25-2, 12 KO’s), who is dropping down from heavyweight to make his light-heavyweight debut in this fight.

The lightweight division will host a Belgian-Brazilian battle of the bangers as Mohammed Hendouf (36-6-1, 8 KO’s) – a training partner of welterweight champion Cedric Doumbé – faces Bruno Gazani (65-6-1, 33 KO’s) in a piece of matchmaking guaranteed to produce a whirlwind of action – for as long as it lasts.

Other bouts announced today include hammer-handed French lightweight Guerric Billet (31-4, 14 KO’s), who brings his firepower to the ring for a clash with Poland’s Artur Saladiak (20-7-2, 8 KO’s), and Chinese featherweight Meng Goafeng (29-5, 16 KO’s), who faces Spaniard spin-kicker Antonio Campoy 20-2-4, 4 KO’s).

Today’s announced fights join four previously-confirmed fights for the card, which is headlined by a world featherweight championship fight between reigning champion Petchpanomrung and former champion Serhii Adamchuk.

The card for GLORY 75 UTRECHT now looks like this:
GLORY 75 UTRECHT
Saturday, February 29, 2020

Petchpanomrung (THA) vs Serhii Adamchuk (UKR)
World Featherweight Championship Bout

Hamicha (MOR) vs. Dmitrii Menshikov (RUS)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kgs)

Yousri Belgaroui (TUN) vs. Jakob Styben (GER)
Middleweight Bout (187 lbs / 85 kg)

Tyjani Beztati (MOR) vs. Michaël Palandre (FRA)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kg)

Harut Grigorian (ARM) vs. Jamie Bates (UK)
Welterweight Bout (170 lbs / 77 kg)

Anissa Meksen (FRA) vs. Ji-Waen Lee (KOR)
Super-bantamweight Bout (122 lbs / 55.3 kg)

Sergey Maslobojev (LIT) vs. Roel Mannaart (NED)
Light-Heavyweight Bout (209 lbs / 95 kg)

Mohammed Hendouf (BEL) vs. Bruno Gazani (BRA)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kg)

Guerric Billet (FRA) vs. Artur Saladiak (GER)
Lightweight Bout (154 lbs / 70 kg)

Meng Goafeng (CHI) vs. Antonio Campoy (SPA)
Featherweight Bout (143 lbs / 65 kg)

ufa

Do you know Denny’s Listens Survey on dennyslistens.com? There are a lot of suveys and feedback on www.survey888.com . And you can win coupons to save money from our detailed reviews. Read more on survey888.com