IMMAF UNVEILS ATHLETES AND TEAMS FOR THE OCEANIA MMA CHAMPIONSHIPS

London: The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation has unveiled the National Teams and Athletes registered to compete in its 2020 Oceania MMA Championships on Australia’s Gold Coast, from 6 – 8 March.

The tournament finals of the ‘2020 IMMAF Oceania Open Championships’ will be available to watch for free worldwide at IMMAF.TV on 8 March from 10AM (UTC+10), with an estimated 6 hours run time.

Star names representing Australia include women’s strawweight contender, Olivia Ukmar, who won Australia’s first World Silver medal in MMA at the 2019 IMMAF World Championships, and Abdul Mahdawi, who returns to the Oceania Championships as a former silver medallist.

Latest international male talent to sign up includes past World and European Gold medallist, Ireland’s Ryan Spillane (heavyweight) and Sweden’s World Gold medallist Bezhan Mahmudi (atomweight). Female additions include Ukraine’s 2018 World Gold medallist Daria Samchik, Sweden’s two-time World Silver medallist Nina Back (strawweight) and World Gold medallist Bianca Antman (flyweight), Finland’s 2018 IMMAF Performance of the Year winner Jenni Kivioja (lightweight) and 2018 European Gold medallist Jenna Horto (strawweight) and Poland’s World Gold medallist Magdalena Czaban (atomweight).

They join IMMAF gold medallists that include New Zealand’s women’s lightweight world champion Michelle Montague, Bahrain’s Ramazan Gitinov (welterweight) and Murtaza Talha Ali (light-heavyweight), plus the UK prodigy Muhammad Mokaev (men’s bantamweight).

IMMAF’s Continental Championships bring world class talent to the doorstep of regional National Teams on each continent, to boost the opportunity for elite level competition and local talent development. Ranking points accrued in each Championships contribute to an athlete and National Team’s standing in the World Amateur MMA Rankings and can gain them priority entry and seeding opportunities in the flagship, end-of-year IMMAF World Championships.

See the full list of athletes listed by National Team below:

(WATCH FINALS ON IMMAF.TV HERE)

2020 IMMAF OCEANIA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS: ATHLETES LISTED BY NATIONAL TEAM

AUSTRALIA

  • Courtney Gray
    Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
  • Olivia Ukmar
    Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
  • Troy Fumo
    Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
  • Angelica Silva
    Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Jesse Wenzlick
    Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Kiera-Lee Botfield
    Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Adam Assuncao
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • taj fewquandie
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
  • Colby Thicknesse
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
  • Abdul Mahdawi
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
  • Tye Wall
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • Andy Le
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • Jordan Thomas
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • Kim Luk
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • Lachlan Stitt
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Aidan Nowfel
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Corey Reeves
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Cash Douglas
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Samuel Marles
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
  • Omer Suliman
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
  • Loni Doyle Filimoehala
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
  • Patrick Best
    Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
  • Auryn Parmley
    Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
  • Dane Alchin
    Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)

BAHRAIN

  • Mohammed Almuamari
    Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
  • Ebrahim Darwish
    Men’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
  • Abdulla Alyaqoob
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Abdulla Mubarak
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Ali Yaqoob
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)
  • Mohamed Alghool
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  •  Zubair Gadzhiev
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • Ramazan Gitinov
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Yousif Sayyar
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Murtaza Talha Ali
    Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)

CANADA

  • Justin Grey
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • Tiep Cai Xuan
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Lukáš Piffko
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

FINLAND

  • Jenna Horto
    Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
  • Jenni Kivioja
    Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)
  • FRANCE
  • Cherfi Adil
    Men’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

FRENCH POLYNESIA

  • Keoni TEROROTUA
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Aremiti TINIRAU
    Men’s Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs)
  • Michael LISAN
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)
  • Hiro Lemaire
    Men’s Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs)

INDIA

  • Vaibhav Vaman Shetty
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs)

IRELAND   

  • Ryan Spillane
    Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)
  • POLAND
  • Magdalena Czaban
    Women’s Jr. Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)

NEW ZEALAND

  • Anne Wilson
    Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)
  • Amanda Cairney
    Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)     
  • Jess Bradley
    Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)         
  • Rosemarie McAuslin
    Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)          
  • Levi Hawkes
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)   
  • Clarke Jarrett
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)   
  • Michelle Montague
    Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)        
  • Denzil Brokken
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)   
  • Oliver Schmid
    Men’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)       
  • Mel Webster
    Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)  
  • Kelsey Schroder
    Women’s Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs)          
  • Hakaraia Wilson
    Men’s Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) 
  • Ezekiel Wetere
    Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
  • Tony Hemopo
    Men’s Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs)
  • Alexander Lutu
    Men’s Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs)   
  • Corey Barrett
    Men’s Super Heavyweight 300 kg (661 lbs)        

SWEDEN

  • Bezhan Mahmudi
    Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs)
  • Nina Back
    Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)
  • Bianca Antman
    Women’s Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs)

UKRAINE

  • Daria Samchik
    Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs)

UNITED KINGDOM

  • Muhammad Mokaev
    Men’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs)
  • Dylan Thompson
    Men’s Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs)

Leave a Reply

1xbet