Who is the most entertaining UFC fighter? According to the data it’s Tom Aspinall!

NEW YORK, NEW YORK – NOVEMBER 11: Tom Aspinall of England reacts after his knockout victory against Sergei Pavlovich of Russia in the interim UFC heavyweight championship fight during the UFC 295 event at Madison Square Garden on November 11, 2023 in New York City. (Photo by Sarah Stier/Getty Images)

New data gathered and analyzed by SportingPost.com reveals that Tom Aspinall is the most entertaining fighter in the UFC. 

We gathered data on significant strikes, takedowns and submissions for the men’s Pound-for-Pound rankings to create an index ranking, giving each fighter a score out of 100. 

Our scoring system gave Aspinall 92.59 out of 100 – due to his high rate of significant striking, along with Takedowns Landed per minute. 

Driscus Du Plessis, comes in ranked as the second most entertaining UFC fighter, with 6.49 significant strikes landed per minute, and a high rate of takedowns per 15 minutes. 

The Most Entertaining UFC Fighters Index:

RankFighterSignificant Strikes landed per minuteSignificant Striking AccuracyAverage Takedowns Landed per 15Takedown AccuracyAverage Submissions Attempted per 15 minutesScore
1Tom Aspinall7.7266%3.46100%1.796.3
2Dricus Du Plessis6.4950%351%0.874.45
3Islam Makhachev2.4660%3.1760%164.93
4Charles Oliveira3.5453%2.3240%2.763.93
5Alexander Volkanovski6.1656%1.7837%0.260.78
6Alexandre Pantoja4.3249%2.248%159.21
7Ilia Topuria4.446%1.9256%1.358.1
8Jon Jones4.2957%1.9345%0.557.03
9Aljamain Sterling4.7352%1.9724%0.856.58
10Sean O’Malley7.6361%0.3542%0.356.48
11Alex Pereira562%0.19100%0.451.35
12Max Holloway7.1747%0.2753%0.350.86
13Sean Strickland5.9141%0.8564%0.249.9
14Leon Edwards2.7553%1.2534%0.442.47
15Israel Adesanya3.9348%0.0514%0.132.02

Data Sourced from UFCstats.com

Methodology

Taking into account the below data points, we assigned the following weighting across all factors, to give us a final index ranking out of 100:

  • Significant Strikes landed per minute: 30%
  • Significant Striking Accuracy: 20%
  • Average Takedowns Landed per 15: 30%
  • Takedown Accuracy: 10%
  • Average Submissions Attempted per 15 minutes: 10%

Each data point refers to the all-time average for each referenced fighter. 


Discover more from FightBook MMA

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Discover more from FightBook MMA

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading